Request Your Absentee Ballot 

If you do not want to go to polls this Election Day, you don’t have to! Maine law allows any registered voter to cast an absentee ballot instead of voting in person at a polling place. You must request a new absentee ballot for every election.

You can request your absentee ballot online starting today and up until 5pm on October 29, 2020.  

Requesting your absentee ballot is easy, you can do it online here or call in to your municipal clerkMake your request early to allow enough time for the ballot to be mailed to you. 

To find your municipal election officials, you can search the list for contact information for your Clerk or Registrar of Voters in your municipality for more information on obtaining or casting an absentee ballot. 

How to Turn in Your Ballot 

To be counted, voted absentee ballots must be received by the municipal clerk by 8:00 p.m. on Election Day. If you are mailing in your ballot, it is recommended that you allow at least 7 days for that ballot to reach the municipal clerk. Please note, postmarks of Election Day do not count, the ballot must be in the hand of the clerk or registrar of voters by 8pm on Election Day. You will need your own stamp to mail your ballot to the municipality. 

To find your municipal election officials, you can search the list for contact information for your Clerk or Registrar of Voters in your municipality for more information on turning in, obtaining or casting an absentee ballot. 

Find Your Polling Place 

For those who want to cast a ballot on Election Day, you can use this easy online database to find where your polling place is located. Please note, due to COVID-19 polling places may be different, so it’s best to check with your municipality. 


Candidate Comparisons

 

 The following candidate comparisons are based on information gathered from public records on votes cast by the individuals running for Congressional office. 


U.S. SENATE

Sara Gideon

Maine Legislature (2012-2018)

Susan Collins

U.S. Senate (1997- current)

Protecting Public Schools
Gideon Collins
  • Supported restrictions on private for-profit charter schools (LD 995, HRC 704 & LD 1736, HRC 518)
  • Supported expansion of Pre-K programs (LD 1530, HRC 696)
  • Supported teacher voice in evaluations (LD 1747, HRC )
  • Supported the confirmation hearing to proceed for Secretary of Education Betsy DeVos, who continues to promote the privatization of public schools through a voucher system-pulling money away from public schools in favor of private schools.
School Funding
Gideon Collins
  • Supported increases to school funding (LD 1564, HRC 473)
  • Restores education funding cut in the state budget (LD 1843, HRC 555)
  • Supported additional school funding (LD 2126, HRC 374)
  • Voted for a budget resolution that cuts funding for education and job training (H.CON.RES. 71)
  • Voted for a budget that cuts funding for financial aid for college students (H.CON.RES. 71)
Labor Rights
Gideon Collins
  • Opposed attempts to rollback Maine’s increased minimum wage (LD 1757, HRC 529)
  • Opposed ‘right to work’ legislation (LD 1880, HRC 637)
  • Opposed increasing the federal minimum wage from $7.25 to $10.10 by 2014 (S. 2223)
  • Voted to confirm Eugene Scalia as Secretary of Labor. Scalia was a partner at the international law firm Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, where he defended powerful corporate clients like Goldman Sachs, Bank of America, Ford, Facebook, Delta Air Lines, Marriott an Goldman Sachs, Bank of America, Ford, Facebook, Delta Air Lines, Marriott and Juul Labs.
Retirement Benefits
Gideon Collins
  • Supported COLAS for retired teacher pensions (LD 232, HRC 541)
  • Opposed raids on teacher pensions (LD 1032, HRC 483)
  • Protected pension COLAs for retirees (LD 650, HRC 505, LD 1184, HRC 138)
  • Supported lowering costs for retiree health insurance (LD 178, HRC 365)
  • In 24 years serving as a United States Senator, Collins has made no progress on eliminating the GPO/WEP social security offsets which financially crush too many retired educators.
  • Voted to overturn rule that allows states to create retirement programs for employers who do not offer any retirement plans (H.J.RES. 67)
Teacher Salary
Gideon Collins
  • Supported 40K starting salary for teachers (LD 1370, HRC 612)
Grades
Gideon Collins
  • 126th Legislature (2013-2014) – Received 100%
  • 127th Legislature (2015-2016) – Received 92%
  • 128th Legislature (2017-2018) – Received 100%
  • 129th Legislature (2019-2020) – Received 100%
  • Overall, Senator Collins supported MEA/NEA’s position 59% of the time for key votes during 2014-2019.

U.S. HOUSE

Jared Golden

U.S. House (January 2019-Present)  Maine Legislature  (2014-2018) 

Dale Crafts

Maine Legislature (2008-2016) 

Protecting Public Schools
Golden Crafts
  • Opposed school voucher bill that would send public funding to private or religious institutions (LD 1132, HRC 193) 
  • Opposed efforts to fully fund charter schools over public schools (LD 1206, HRC 168) 
  • Opposed efforts to repeal limits to charter schools (LD 1158, HRC 282)
  • Voted to expand charter schools and public funding for religious schools (LD 1553, HRC 210), (LD 1866, HRC 279) 
  • Voted to support Governor LePage’s school takeover bill (LD 1510, HRC 372)  
  • Supported school vouchers (LD 1529, HRC 380)

 

School Funding
Golden Crafts
  • Supported $23 million more to schools while in the Maine Legislature (LD 1564, HRC 473)  
  • Supported $25 million more to schools while in the Maine Legislature (LD 1019, HRC 396) 
  • Opposed $23 million more for public schools (LD 1564, HRC 473) 
  • Opposed $25 million more for public schools (LD 1019, HRC 396) 
  • Opposed $30 million more for public schools (LD 1509, HRC 324 & HRC 398)
Labor Rights
Golden Crafts
  • Voted to increase the national minimum wage (H.R. 582) 
  • Opposed ‘right to work’ (LD 1880, HRC 637) 
  • Opposed attempts to rollback Maine’s increased minimum wage (LD 1757; HRC 529). 
  • Co-sponsored PRO Act to protect workers’ right to organize (H.R. 2474). 
  • Voted against raising the minimum wage (LD 447, HRC 77) 
  • Supported right to work (LD 309, HRC 80) 
  • Expanded child labor (LD 516, HRC 59) 
Retirement Benefits
Golden Crafts
  • Voted to protect pension COLAs for retired educators (LD 650, HRC 505) 
  • Voted to restore teacher retirement cost back to the state (LD 601, HRC 51 & LD 60, HRC 6) 
  • Opposed efforts to raid teacher pension (LD 1032, HRC 483) 
  • Voted to provide COLAs for retiree pensions (LD 86, HRC 403) 
  • Supported raids on teacher pensions (LD 1032, HRC 483) 
Teacher Salary
Golden Crafts
  • Supported 40K starting salary for teachers (LD 1370; HRC 612)
    • Opposed 40K starting salary for teachers (LD 1370, HRC 612) 
    Grades
    Golden Crafts
    • The grades below are based on votes on key education and labor issues important to MEA members. 

      A 

      U.S. House of Representatives2018-2020 

      100% 

      128th Maine Legislature2017-2018 

      92%  

      127th Maine Legislature2015-2016. 

    • The grades below are based on votes on key education and labor issues important to MEA members. 

      26% 

      126th Maine Legislature2013-2014  

      0% 

      125th Maine Legislature2011 – 2012 


     CANDIDATES WHO SUPPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS, STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS

    State Senate
    DISTRICT NAME COUNTY
    SD 1 Troy Jackson Aroostook
    SD 2 Michael Carpenter Aroostook
    SD 5 James Dill Penobscot
    SD 7 Louis Luchini Hancock
    SD 8 – Dual Endorsement Teresa Montague & Bev Uhlenhake Hancock
    SD 9 Joe Baldacci Penobscot
    SD 11 Glen “Chip” Curry Waldo
    SD 12 David Miramant Knox
    SD 13 Chloe Maxmin Lincoln
    SD 14 Shenna Bellows Kennebec
    SD 15 Kalie Hess Kennebec
    SD 16 Hilary Koch Kennebec
    SD 17 Jan Collins Franklin
    SD 18 Gabriel Perkins Oxford
    SD 19 Katey Branch Oxford
    SD 20 Ned Claxton Androscoggin
    SD 21 Nate Libby Androscoggin
    SD 22 Martha Poliquin Androscoggin
    SD 23 Eloise Vitelli Sagadahoc
    SD 24 Matthea Daughtry Cumberland
    SD 25 Catherine Breen Cumberland
    SD 26 Bill Diamond Cumerland
    SD 27 Heather Sanborn Cumberland
    SD 28 Ben Chipman Cumberland
    SD 29 Anne Carney Cumberland
    SD 30 Stacy Brenner Cumberland
    SD 31 Donna Bailey York
    SD 32 Susan Deschambault York
    SD 34 Joe Rafferty York
    SD 35 Mark Lawrence York
    State House
    DISTRICT NAME TOWN
    HD 2 Michelle Meyer Eliot, Kittery (Part), South Berwick (Part)
    HD 3 Lydia Blume York (Part)
    HD 6 Tiffany Roberts North Berwick (Part), South Berwick (Part)
    HD 7 Daniel Hobbs Wells (Part)
    HD 8 Christopher Babbidge Kennebunk (Part)
    HD 9 Traci Gere Biddeford (Part), Kennebunkport
    HD 10 Henry Ingwersen Arundel, Dayton, Lyman (Part)
    HD 11 Ryan Fecteau Biddeford (Part)
    HD 13 Lori Gramlich Old Orchard Beach
    HD 14 Lynn Copeland Saco (Part)
    HD 15 Margaret O’Neil Saco (Part)
    HD 16 David Durrell Buxton (Part), Hollis, Saco (Part)
    HD 18 John Tuttle Sanford (Part)
    HD 19 Patricia Kidder Sanford (Part), Springvale
    HD 20 Dan Lauzon Acton, Lebanon, Shapleigh (Part)
    HD 21 Clifford Krolick Alfred, Limerick (Part), Newfield, Parsonfield (Part), Shapleigh (Part)
    HD 23 Tim Goodwin Standish (Part)
    HD 24 Mark Bryant Windham (Part)
    HD 26 Maureen Terry Gorham (Part)
    HD 27 Kyle Bailey Gorham (Part), Scarborough (Part)
    HD 28 Christopher Caiazzo Scarborough (Part)
    HD 29 Shawn Babbine Scarborough (Part)
    HD 30 Rebecca Millett Cape Elizabeth (Part)
    HD 31 Lois Galgay Reckitt South Portland (Part)
    HD 32 Christopher Kessler South Portland (Part), Cape Elizabeth (Part)
    HD 33 Victoria Morales South Portland (Part)
    HD 37 Grayson Lookner Portland (Part)
    HD 39 Michael Sylvester Portland (Part)
    HD 40 Rachel Talbot Ross Portland (Part)
    HD 41 Sam Zager Portland (Part)
    HD 42 Ben Collings Portland (Part)
    HD 43 W. Edward Crockett Falmouth (Part), Portland (Part)
    HD 44 Teresa Pierce Falmouth (Part)
    HD 45 Stephen Moriarty Cumberland, Gray (Part)
    HD 46 Braden Sharpe Durham, North Yarmouth, Pownal (Part)
    HD 47 Arthur Bell Chebeague Island, Long Island, Yarmouth
    HD 49 Poppy Arford Brunswick (Part)
    HD 50 Ralph Tucker Brunswick (Part)
    HD 51 Joyce “Jay” McCreight Brunswick (Part), Harpswell, West Bath
    HD 52 Sean Paulus Bath
    HD 53 Allison Hepler Arrowsic, Dresden, Georgetown, Phippsburg, Richmond (Part), Woolwich
    HD 54 Denise Tepler Topsham
    HD 55 Seth Berry Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Perkins Island Township, Richmond (Part)
    HD 56 Scott Gaiason Lisbon
    HD 58 James Handy Lewiston (Part)
    HD 59 Margaret Craven Lewiston (Part)
    HD 60 Kristen Cloutier Lewiston (Part)
    HD 61 Heidi Brooks Lewiston (Part)
    HD 62 Gina Melaragno Auburn (Part)
    HD 64 Bettyann Sheats Auburn (Part)
    HD 65 Misty Coolidge New Gloucester, Poland (Part)
    HD 66 Jessica Fay Casco (Part), Poland (Part), Raymond (Part)
    HD 67 Mark Grover Casco (Part), Frye Island, Gray (Part), Raymond (Part)
    HD 68 Patrick Scully Baldwin, Cornish, Naples, Parsonsfield (Part), Sebago
    HD 69 Walter Riseman Bridgton, Denmark, Harrison
    HD 70 Nathan Burnett Brownfield, Fryeburg, Hiram, Lovell (Part), Porter
    HD 71 Ken Morse Norway, Sweden, Waterford, West Paris
    HD 72 Jennifer Blastow Mechanic Falls, Otisfield, Oxford
    HD 73 Joshua Woodburn Buckfield, Hebron, Paris
    HD 74 Christina Riley Jay, Livermore (Part), Livermore Falls
    HD 75 John Nutting Leeds, Livermore (Part), Turner
    HD 76 Deb Emery Belgrade, Fayette, Mount Vernon, Rome, Vienna, Wayne
    HD 79 Lindsey Harwath Albion, Benton (Part), China, Unity Township
    HD 81 Tavis Hasenfus Monmouth (Part), Readfield, Winthrop
    HD 82 Kent Ackley Litchfield, Monmouth (Part), Wales
    HD 83 Thomas Harnett Famingdale, Gardiner
    HD 84 Charlotte Warren Hallowell, Manchester, West Gardiner
    HD 85 Donna Doore Augusta (Part)
    HD 86 Dual Endorsement Adam Turner & Justin Fecteau Augusta (Part)
    HD 87 Tim Marks Alna, Pittston, Randolph, Wiscasset
    HD 89 Holly Stover Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor, Edgecomb, South Bristol (Part), Southport, Westport Island
    HD 90 Lydia Crafts Bremen, Bristol, Damariscotta, Louds Island, Monhegan, Newcastle, Nobleboro (Part), South Bristol (Part)
    HD 91 Jeff Evangelos Friendship, Union (Part), Waldoboro, Washington
    HD 92 Ann Matlack Criehaven Township, Cushing, Matinicus Isle, Muscle Ridge Islands Townships, South Thomaston, St. George, Thomaston
    HD 93 Valli Geiger Owl’s Head, Rockland
    HD 94 Victoria Doudera Camden, Isleboro, Rockport
    HD 96 Stanley Ziegler Belmont, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Palmero, Searsmont
    HD 97 Janice Dodge Belfast, Northport, Waldo
    HD 98 Scott Cuddy Frankfort, Searsport, Swanville, Winterport
    HD 99 April Turner Brooks, Burnham, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Thorndike, Troy, Unity
    HD 100 Carroll Payne Corinna, Dixmont, Etna (Part), Newport, Plymouth
    HD 103 Robin Russel Carmel, Etna (Part), Hermon
    HD 106 Ethan Brownell Clinton, Detroit, Pittsfield
    HD 107 Betty Austin Madison (Part), Skowhegan
    HD 108 Nathaniel White Fairfield, Mercer, Smithfield
    HD 109 Bruce White Waterville (Part)
    HD 110 Colleen Madigan Oakland (Part), Waterville (Part)
    HD 112 Peter Bourgelais Anson, Avon, Carrabasset Valley, Carthage, East Central Franklin, Freeman Township, Kingfield, Madrid Township, New Portland, Perkins Township, Phillips, Salem Township, Sandy River, Starks, Washington Township, Weld
    HD 113 H. Scott Landry Farmington, New Sharon
    HD 114 Greg Kimber Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Strong, Temple, Wilton
    HD 115 John Patrick Milton Township, Roxbury, Rumford, Sumner, Woodstock
    HD 117 Savannah Sessions Albany Township, Andover, Bethel, Byron, Coplin, Dallas, Eustis, Gilead, Greenwood, Hanover, Lincoln, Locke Mills, Lovell (Part), Magalloway, Mason Township, Newry, North Franklin, North Oxford, Rangeley, South Oxford, Stoneham, Stow, Upton, West Central Franklin
    HD 120 Richard Evans Atkinson, Brownville, Dover-Foxcroft, Lake View, Medford, Milo, Orneville Township
    HD 121 Megan Smith Alton, Argyle Township, Corinth, Hudson, Milford
    HD 122 Michelle Dunphy Block 1015 and Block 1045 of Tract 026500, Block 1058 of Tract 031000, Old Town, Penobscot Indian Island, Penobscot Nation Voting District
    HD 123 Laurie Osher Orono (Part)
    HD 124 Joseph Perry Bangor (Part) Orono (Part)
    HD 125 Amy Roeder Bangor (Part)
    HD 126 Laura Supica Bangor (Part)
    HD 127 Barbara Cardone Bangor (Part)
    HD 128 Kevin O’Connell Brewer (Part)
    HD 130 Nicholas Delli Paoli Bucksport, Orrington
    HD 131 Victoria Magnan Dedham, Orland, Otis, Penobscot, Prospect, Stockton Springs, Verona Island
    HD 132 Nicole Grohoski Ellsworth, Trenton
    HD 133 Sarah Pebworth Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Sedgwick, Surry
    HD 134 Genevieve McDonald Cranberry Isles, Deer Isle, Frenchboro, Isle au Haut, Marshall Island Township, North Haven, Southwest Harbor, Stonington, Swan’s Island, Tremont, Vinalhaven
    HD 135 Dual Endorsement Ben Meiklejohn & Lynne Williams Bar Harbor, Lamoine, Mount Desert
    HD 137 Max Coolidge Amherst, Aurora, Beddington, Bradford, Bradley, Deblois, East Hancock (Part), Eastbrook, Edinburg, Franklin, Grand Falls, Great Pond, Greenbush, Greenfield, Lagrange, North Washington (Part), Northfield, Northwest Hancock, Passadumkeag, Summit Townships, Wesley
    HD 138 Robert Alley Addison, Beals, Centerville Township, Cherryfield, Columbia, Columbia Falls, Harrington, Jonesboro, Jonesport, Marshfield, Milbridge, Whitneyville
    HD 139 Pat Godin Cutler, East Machias, Eastport, Lubec, Machias, Machiasport, Roque Bluffs, Trescott Township, Whiting
    HD 140 Anne Perry Baileyville, Baring, Calais, Charlotte, Passamaquoddy Indian, Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point, Pembroke, Perry, Robbinston
    HD 142 Natalie DiPentino Enfield, Howland, Lincoln, Mattamiscontis, Mattamiscontis Township, Maxfield, North Penobscot, Seboeis, Woodville
    HD 143 Charlie Pray East Millinocket, Heseytown Township, Long A, Long A Township, Medway, Millinocket, Patten
    HD 144 Kathryn Harnish Amity, Bancroft, Benedicta Township, Block 4293 of Tract 952900, Cary, Glenwood, Haynesville, Hodgdon, Houlton, Macwahoc, Molunkus Township, Orient, Reed, Silver Ridge Township, South Aroostook, Weston
    HD 145 Robert “Bo” Zabierek Bridgewater, Central Aroostook, Crystal, Dyer Brook, Hammond, Hersey, Island Falls, Linneus, Littleton, Ludlow, Merrill, Monticello, Moro, Mount Chase, New Limerick, Oakfield, Sherman, Smyrna, Stacyville
    HD 147 Lillie Lavado Presque Isle
    HD 148 David McCrea Caswell, Connor, Cyr, Easton, Fort Fairfield, Hamlin, Limestone, Presque Isle (Part), Stockholm
    HD 150 Ronald “Danny” Martin Cross Lake Township, Frenchville, Grand Isle, Madawaska, Madawaska Lake Township, Sinclair Township, Square Lake, St. Agatha, Van Buren
    HD 151 John Martin Allagash, Ashland, Eagle Lake, Fort Kent, Garfield, Masardis, Nashville, New Canada, Northwest Aroostook, Oxbow, Portage Lake, St. Francis, St. John, Wallagrass, Winterville

    MEA LEGISLATIVE SCORECARD 

    The MEA has made tremendous progress advancing the cause of public education during the most recent legislative session. Some of the key highlights include: 

    • Huge increases in state aid to local schools; the state is contributing hundreds of millions in state and federal aid to our schools to make sure we have the resources we need to open to in-person instruction during the pandemic  
    • Lifted the minimum teacher salary to $40,000 – a long time goal of the Maine Education Association
    • Required schools to offer pay averaging to hourly employees
    • Passed a bill requiring greater oversight of dangerous behaviors in the classrooms, and codified in law the need to make sure such incidents are investigated and addressed

    And so much more . . . 

    MEA’s success was due to the constant engagement of our members in the legislative program of our organization. But another element of our success was the composition of the Legislature. When pro education candidates are elected to the House and Senate we can make great progress for our schools. Below is a summary of how lawmakers votes on the key issues that matter to our public schools and our union with the Scorecard Bills Description highlighting the items MEA graded each lawmaker on resulting in a final grade from 0-100%.

     

    Scorecard Bills Description

    LD 1177:  Binding Arbitration 

    This bill would have made salaries and health insurance subject to binding arbitration, whereas under current law they are not.  The current law gives our employers too much of an advantage and we have seen districts implement their own salary scale when failing to come to an agreement through collective bargaining so we can level the playing field with the employers.  The House and Senate passed this important compromise, but sadly Governor Janet Mills vetoed it. 

    Sponsored by Senate President Troy Jackson, Aroostook County 

    Copy of the bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072340 

    Roll Calls votes found here:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072340 

     

    LD 1001:  State Budget 

    The two year state budget passed by the Legislature increased state aid to public schools by over $100 million and brings the state 1% closer each year to the 55% state funding requirement for schools.  In addition, the state budget ramped up the minimum teacher salary to $40,000. 

    Copy of the bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072089 

    Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072089 

     

    LD 92 – Strengthening teacher voice in the evaluation process 

    Sponsored by Representative David McCrea, Fort Fairfield 

    One of the first bills the MEA advocated for this past session, LD 92 was passed by the House and Senate and signed by the Governor.  The bill eliminated the requirement to use standardized test scores to evaluate teachers and it also required that decisions about teacher evaluation systems in the future be made by consensus and that a majority of the evaluation steering committee is comprised of educators appointed by the local association. 

    Copy of the bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280070778 

    Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280070778 

     

    LD 307 – Cap on Charter Schools 

    Sponsored by Representative Mike Brenna, Portland 

    This bill solidified in law a cap of 10 charter schools in the state. MEA supported this bill.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and became law without the Governor’s signature. 

    Copy of bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071053 

    Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071053 

     

    LD 240 – Planning and Prep Time 

    This bill would allow teachers to negotiate over planning/prep time – currently a prohibited subject of negotiation.  This bill was critically to addressing workload concerns of teachers.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate but was sadly vetoed by Governor Mills. 

    Sponsored by Representative Mike Sylvester, Portland 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071002 

    Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071002 

     

    LD 513 – Virtual Charter Cap 

    This bill caps the number of students able to enroll in a virtual charter school at 1,000 statewide.  The bill also prohibits virtual charters from accepting students for elementary grades.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and became law without the Governor’s signature. 

    Sponsored by Representative Mike Brennan, Portland 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071379 

    Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071379 

    LD 1184 – An Act Regarding Penalties for Early Retirement

    This bill would have adjusted the penalties for those individuals that retired following the changes made by Governor LePage during his first term.  The bill passed the House and Senate but was not acted upon and will die unless the current Legislature returns.

    Copy of the Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072359

    Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072359

     

    LD 1227 – School Vouchers 

    This bill was a backdoor attempt to bring vouchers to Maine.  The MEA opposed it.  The bill was soundly defeated by the House and Senate.   

    Sponsored by Representative Jeff Hanley, Wiscasset 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072470 

    Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072470 

     

    LD 1370 – Protect Educators from Dangerous Behavior 

    This bill was designed to create clear protocols for school employees who experience dangerous behaviors from students.  The bill took great pains to be careful concerning IEPs and other protections for special education students.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and signed by the Governor and is now law. 

    Sponsored by Senator Rebecca Millett, Cumberland County 

    Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072678 

    Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072678 

     

    LD 1237 – Unnecessary Notice to Bargain 

    This bill removed an unnecessary 120 day notice to bargain requirement.  The law was antiquated.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and was signed by the Governor.  It is now law. 

    Sponsored by Representative Jim Handy, Lewiston 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072495 

    Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072495 

     

    LD 1232 – Right to Work for Less 

    Yet again the MEA and labor unions in the state had to work together to defeat yet another bill to make it harder for unions to organize and succeed.  The bill was soundly defeated by the House and Senate. 

    Sponsored by Representative Larry Lockman, Bradley 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072479 

    Roll Call Votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072479 

     

    LD 1451 – Access to New Employees 

    The MEA worked with other labor unions in the state to pass a new law that responds to the assaults on unions by the US Supreme Court.  This bill requires public sector employers to provide information about new hires to the bargaining agent and to allow time for union members to introduce new hires to the union during any orientation period.    The bill was passed by the House and Senate and was signed into law by the Governor. 

    Sponsored by Representative Bill Pluecker, Warren 

    Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072898 

    Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072898 

     

    LD 1220 – Retirees Returning to Work 

    This bill removed many of the onerous and unnecessary restrictions placed on retirees who choose to return to work in a school district.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and was signed into law by Governor Mills. 

    Sponsored by Representative Paul Stearns, Guilford 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072417 

    Roll Call Votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072417 

     

    LD 179 – Improvements to Retiree Health Insurance 

    This bill would increase the amount the state pays toward retired teacher health care.  The state currently pays 45% and this amended bill would have provided 55% state aid for qualified retired teachers and ed techs.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate, but remains in limbo and requires the Legislature to return.  If the Legislature fails to return, the bill will die.   

    Sponsored by Representative Ben Collings, Portland 

    Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280070928 

    Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280070928 

     

    LD 2126 – Supplemental State Budget 

    This supplemental state budget sent nearly $40 million more in state funding to local public schools to increase the state share of funding by 1%.  The supplemental budget was passed by the House and Senate and signed by the Governor. 

    Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280076767 

    Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280076767 

     

    LD 672 – Teaching Outside of Certification 

    This bill would allow superintendents more flexibility to assign teachers outside of their certified content areas or grades.  The MEA opposed this bill and it was defeated in the House and Senate.   

    Sponsored by Representative Paul Stearns, Guilford 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071627 

    Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071627 

     

    LD 300 – Pay Averaging for Hourly Employees 

    LD 300 requires school districts to offer pay averaging to hourly school employees.  Pay averaging allows hourly employees to weather school closures due to snow storms or other unanticipated events.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and signed into law by the Governor. 

    Sponsored by Jim Handy, Lewiston 

    Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071065 

    Roll Call Votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071065 

     

     

    State House

    House

    Scroll right to see final grade
      LD 178LD 2126LD 1001LD 1177LD 240 LD 672LD 92LD 300LD 307LD 513LD 1227LD 1237LD 1232LD 1184 
    Dist.RepresentativeRetiree Health InsuranceAdditional K-12 FundingState BudgetBinding ArbitrationBargaining Ed PolicyTeaching Outside of CertificationTeacher EvaluationsPay AveragingCap on Charter SchoolsLimit Virtual Charter School EnrollmentSchool VouchersUnnecessary Notice to BargainRight to Work for LessAdjusting Penalties for Early RetirementScore
    RC #365RC #374RC #271RC #306RC #255RC #316RC #50RC #14RC #84RC #131RC #98RC #165RC #149RC #111RC #138
    82KENT ACKLEY (U - Monmouth)XXX80%
    138ROBERT ALLEY (D - Beals)A93%
    73JOHN ANDREWS (R - So. Paris)XXXXAXXXXXXXX13%
    65AMY BRADSTREET ARATA (R - New Gloucester)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    107BETTY AUSTIN (D - Skowhegan)100%
    67SUSAN AUSTIN (R - Gray)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    8CHRISTOPHER BABBIDGE (D - Kennebunk)100%
    29SHAWN BABINE (D - Scarborough)100%
    14DONNA BAILEY (D - Saco)AA87%
    93PINNEY BEEBE-CENTER (D - Rockland)EA93%
    55SETH BERRY (D - Bowdoinham)100%
    63BRUCE BICKFORD (R - Auburn)EXXXXXXXXXXX21%
    22MARK BLIER (R - Buxton)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    3LYDIA BLUME (D - York)100%
    80RICHARD BRADSTREET (R - Vassalboro)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    36MICHAEL BRENNAN (D - Portland)EXXX79%
    61HEIDI BROOKS (D - Lewiston)AAAEEEEEE67%
    24MARK BRYANT (D - Windham)100%
    28CHRISTOPHER CAIAZZO (D - Scarborough)E100%
    130RICHARD CAMPBELL (R - Orrington)XXXXAXXXXAX27%
    127BARBARA CARDONE (D - Bangor)A93%
    30ANNE CARNEY (D - Cape Elizabeth)X93%
    68RICHARD CEBRA (R - Naples)AEXAXAXAXXXXXX7%
    60KRISTEN CLOUTIER (D - Lewiston)XXXX73%
    42BENJAMIN COLLINGS (D - Portland)100%
    47JANICE COOPER (D - Yarmouth)A93%
    25PATRICK COREY (R - Windham)XXXXXXXXXX33%
    100DANNY COSTAIN (R - Plymouth)AEAXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    59MARGARET CRAVEN (D - Lewiston)100%
    43W. EDWARD CROCKETT (D - Portland)AX87%
    98SCOTT CUDDY (D - Winterport)A93%
    111PHILIP CURTIS (R - Madison)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    49MATTHEA DAUGHTRY (D - Brunswick)AEA86%
    9DIANE DENK (D - Kennebunk)AE93%
    149JOHN DEVEAU (R - Caribou)AXXXXXAAXXAAAAX0%
    90MICK DEVIN (D - Newcastle)EEEEEEEEEEEEEE100%
    72KATHLEEN DILLINGHAM (R - Oxford)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    97JANICE DODGE (D - Belfast)100%
    115JOSANNE DOLLOFF (R - Rumford)EXXXXXXAXXXXA14%
    85DONNA DOORE (D - Augusta)AAAAA67%
    94VICTORIA DOUDERA (D - Camden)100%
    121GARY DRINKWATER (R - Milford)XXXXXXXAXXXX20%
    122MICHELLE DUNPHY (D - Old Town)100%
    91JEFFREY EVANGELOS (I - Friendship)XXX80%
    37RICHARD FARNSWORTH (D - Portland)100%
    136BILLY BOB FAULKINGHAM (R - Winter Harbor)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    66JESSICA FAY (D - RAYMOND)XX87%
    86JUSTIN FECTEAU (R - Augusta)XXXXXXXXXX33%
    11RYAN FECTEAU (D - Biddeford)100%
    12VICTORIA FOLEY (D - Biddeford)AXXX73%
    104STEVEN FOSTER (R - Dexter)XXXXXXXXXXXXX13%
    34DREW GATTINE (D - Westbrook)A93%
    48SARA GIDEON (D - Freeport)100%
    13LORI GRAMLICH (D - Old Orchard Beach)100%
    102ABIGAIL GRIFFIN (R - Levant)XXXXXXXXAXXX20%
    118CHAD GRIGNON (R - Athens)XAAAAAAAAAAAA13%
    132NICOLE GROHOSKI (D - Ellsworth)XXX80%
    101DAVID HAGGAN (R - Hampden)XXXXXAXXXAX27%
    114RANDALL HALL (R - Wilton)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    58JAMES HANDY (D - Lewiston)100%
    142SHELDON HANINGTON (R - Lincoln)XXXXXXAXXAXXXX7%
    87JEFFERY HANLEY (R - Pittston)XXXXXAXXXXXX20%
    83THOM HARNETT (D - Gardiner)AX87%
    19MATTHEW HARRINGTON (R - Sanford)XXXXXAXXXXX27%
    117FRANCES HEAD (R - Bethel)EXXXXXXXXXXXX14%
    53ALLISON HEPLER (D - Woolwich)X93%
    81CRAIG HICKMAN (D - Winthrop)A93%
    120NORMAN HIGGINS (I - Dover-Foxcroft)EXXXXXXXXXXX21%
    7DANIEL HOBBS (D - Wells)X93%
    135BRIAN HUBBELL (D - Bar Harbor)XXXAX67%
    131SHERMAN HUTCHINS (R - Penobscot)XXXAXXXXXXXXX13%
    4PATRICIA HYMANSON (D - York)XXXXX67%
    10HENRY INGWERSEN (D - Arundel)A93%
    141KATHY JAVNER (R - Chester)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    145CHRIS JOHANSEN (R - Monticello)AXXXXXXXXXXXXA7%
    41ERIK JORGENSEN (D - Portland)X93%
    76DENNIS KESCHL (R - Belgrade)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
    32CHRISTOPHER KESSLER (D - South Portland)X93%
    99MARYANNE KINNEY (R - Knox)AXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    125VICTORIA KORNFIELD (D - Bangor)XXXX73%
    20THEODORE KRYZAK (R - Acton)XXXXXXXAXXXX20%
    113SCOTT LANDRY (D - Farmington)XXXX73%
    137LAWRENCE LOCKMAN (R - Bradley)XXXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    129PETER LYFORD (R - Eddington)XAXXXXAXXXXX20%
    110COLLEEN MADIGAN (D - Waterville)100%
    16DONALD MAREAN (I - Hollis)XXXAXXXXXX33%
    151JOHN MARTIN (D - Eagle Lake)XXX80%
    150ROLAND DANNY MARTIN (D - Sinclair)XAAA73%
    57TOM MARTIN (R - Greene)XXXXXXXXXAAXX13%
    56RICHARD MASON (R - Lisbon Falls)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    18ANNE-MARIE MASTRACCIO (D - Sanford)XXXXX67%
    92ANN MATLACK (D - Spruce Head)X93%
    88CHLOE MAXMIN (D - Nobleboro)XXAA73%
    148DAVID MCCREA (D - Fort Fairfield)100%
    51JOYCE MCCREIGHT (D - Harpswell)100%
    134GENEVIEVE MCDONALD (D - Stonington)XXA80%
    27ANDREW MCLEAN (D - Gorham)AAAAA67%
    62GINA MELARAGNO (D - Auburn)100%
    2MICHELLE MEYER (D - Eliot)100%
    71SAWIN MILLETT (R - Waterford)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
    38MATTHEW MOONEN (D - Portland)100%
    33VICTORIA MORALES (D - South Portland)100%
    45STEPHEN MORIARTY (D - Cumberland)100%
    75JOSHUA MORRIS (R - North Turner)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    78CATHERINE NADEAU (D - Winslow)X93%
    5BETH O'CONNOR (R - Berwick)AXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    15MARGARET O'NEIL (D - Saco)X93%
    23LESTER ORDWAY (R - Standish)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
    52SEAN PAULHUS (D - Bath)AAA80%
    133SARAH PEBWORTH (D - Blue Hill)X93%
    35ANN PEOPLES (D - Westbrook)A93%
    77MICHAEL PERKINS (R - Oakland)AXXXXAXXXXX27%
    140ANNE PERRY (D - Calais)X93%
    124JOSEPH PERRY (D - Bangor)AA87%
    116RICHARD PICKETT (R - Dixfield)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    44TERESA PIERCE (D - Falmouth)XXXAX67%
    95WILLIAM PLUECKER (I - Warren)XXXXXXX53%
    17DWAYNE PRESCOTT (R - Waterboro)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
    31LOIS RECKITT (D - South Portland)X93%
    103ROGER REED (R - Carmel)XEXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    74CHRISTINA RILEY (D - Jay)AAX80%
    69WALTER RISEMAN (I - HARRISON)X93%
    6TIFFANY ROBERTS (D - South Berwick)AA87%
    108SHELLEY RUDNICKI (R - Fairfield)XXXXXXXXXXXXX13%
    1DEANE RYKERSON (D - Kittery)100%
    21HEIDI SAMPSON (R - Alfred)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    126JOHN SCHNECK (D - Bangor)XX87%
    46BRADEN SHARPE (D - Durham)A93%
    64BETTYANN SHEATS (D - Auburn)100%
    112THOMAS SKOLFIELD (R - Weld)XXXXAXXXXX33%
    143STEPHEN STANLEY (D - Medway)X93%
    119PAUL STEARNS (R - Guilford)XXXXXXXX50%
    105JOEL STETKIS (R - Canaan)XXXXXXXXXXXXX14%
    147HAROLD 'TREY' STEWART (R - Presque Isle)XXXXXXXXXXX29%
    89HOLLY STOVER (D - Boothbay)XX87%
    106SCOTT STROM (R - Pittsfield)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    144GREGORY SWALLOW (R - Houlton)XXXXXXXXXXXXX13%
    39MICHAEL SYLVESTER (D - Portland)100%
    40RACHEL TALBOT ROSS (D - Portland)A93%
    54DENISE TEPLER (D - Topsham)100%
    26MAUREEN TERRY (D - Gorham)AX87%
    79TIMOTHY THERIAULT (R - China)AXXXXXXXXXA27%
    123RYAN TIPPING (D - Orono)A93%
    50RALPH TUCKER (D - Brunswick)E100%
    139WILLIAM TUELL (R - East Machias)XXXXXXXXX40%
    128ARCHIE VEROW (D - Brewer)X93%
    70NATHAN WADSWORTH (R - Hiram)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    84CHARLOTTE WARREN (D - Hallowell)X93%
    109BRUCE WHITE (D - Waterville)X93%
    146DUSTIN WHITE (R - Mars Hill)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
    96STANLEY ZEIGLER (D - Montville)E100%
    State Senate

    Senate

    Scroll right to see final grade
      LD 1177 LD 1001LD 92LD 307LD 240LD 513LD 1227LD 1370LD 1237LD 1232LD 1451LD 1184LD 1220 
    Dist.SenatorBinding ArbitrationState BudgetTeacher EvaluationsCap on Charter SchoolsBargaining Ed PolicyCap Virtual Charter School EnrollmentSchool VouchersProtect Educators from Dangerous BehaviorUnnecessary Notice to BargainRight to Work for LessNew Hire DataAdjusting Penalties for Early RetirementRetirees Returning to WorkScore
    RC #335RC #358RC #309RC #35RC #145RC #314RC #109RC #182RC #237RC #163RC #122RC #315RC #99RC #288
    14SHENNA BELLOWS (D - Kennebec)100%
    17RUSSELL BLACK (R - Franklin)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
    25CATHERINE BREEN (D - Cumberland)EE100%
    2MICHAEL CARPENTER (D - Aroostook)E100%
    24BROWNIE CARSON (D - Cumberland)100%
    31JUSTIN CHENETTE (D - York)100%
    27BENJAMIN CHIPMAN (D - Cumberland)100%
    20NED CLAXTON (D - Androscoggin)100%
    16SCOTT CYRWAY (R - Kennebec)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    4PAUL DAVIS (R - Piscataquis)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    32SUSAN DESCHAMBAULT (D - York)EE100%
    26BILL DIAMOND (D - Cumberland)100%
    5JAMES DILL (D - Penobscot)EE100%
    13DANA DOW (R - Lincoln)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
    3BRADLEE THOMAS FARRIN (R - Somerset)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    34ROBERT FOLEY (R - York)XXEXXXXXXXXXX7%
    9GEOFFREY GRATWICK (D - Penobscot)100%
    10STACEY GUERIN (R - Penobscot)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    19JAMES HAMPER (R - Oxford)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
    11ERIN HERBIG (D - Waldo)100%
    1TROY JACKSON (D - Aroostook)100%
    18LISA KEIM (R - Oxford)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
    35MARK LAWRENCE (D - York)E100%
    21NATHAN LIBBY (D - Androscoggin)E100%
    7LOUIS LUCHINI (D - Hancock)XX86%
    29REBECCA MILLETT (D - Cumberland)100%
    12DAVID MIRAMANT (D - Knox)XX86%
    6MARIANNE MOORE (R - Washington)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    15MATTHEW POULIOT (R - Kennebec)XXXXXXXXXXX21%
    8KIMBERLEY ROSEN (R - Penobscot)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    28HEATHER SANBORN (D - Cumberland)100%
    30LINDA SANBORN (D - Cumberland)E100%
    22JEFFREY TIMBERLAKE (R - Androscoggin)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
    23ELOISE VITELLI (D - Sagadahoc)100%
    33DAVID WOODSOME (R- York)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%