CANDIDATES WHO SUPPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS, STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS

State Senate
DISTRICT NAME COUNTY
SD 1 Troy Jackson Aroostook
SD 2 Michael Carpenter Aroostook
SD 5 James Dill Penobscot
SD 7 Louis Luchini Hancock
SD 8 – Dual Endorsement Teresa Montague & Bev Uhlenhake Hancock
SD 9 Joe Baldacci Penobscot
SD 11 Glen “Chip” Curry Waldo
SD 12 David Miramant Knox
SD 13 Chloe Maxmin Lincoln
SD 14 Shenna Bellows Kennebec
SD 15 Kalie Hess Kennebec
SD 16 Hilary Koch Kennebec
SD 17 Jan Collins Franklin
SD 18 Gabriel Perkins Oxford
SD 19 Katey Branch Oxford
SD 20 Ned Claxton Androscoggin
SD 21 Nate Libby Androscoggin
SD 22 Martha Poliquin Androscoggin
SD 23 Eloise Vitelli Sagadahoc
SD 24 Matthea Daughtry Cumberland
SD 25 Catherine Breen Cumberland
SD 26 Bill Diamond Cumerland
SD 27 Heather Sanborn Cumberland
SD 28 Ben Chipman Cumberland
SD 29 Anne Carney Cumberland
SD 30 Stacy Brenner Cumberland
SD 31 Donna Bailey York
SD 32 Susan Deschambault York
SD 34 Joe Rafferty York
SD 35 Mark Lawrence York
State House
DISTRICT NAME TOWN
HD 2 Michelle Meyer Eliot, Kittery (Part), South Berwick (Part)
HD 3 Lydia Blume York (Part)
HD 6 Tiffany Roberts North Berwick (Part), South Berwick (Part)
HD 7 Daniel Hobbs Wells (Part)
HD 8 Christopher Babbidge Kennebunk (Part)
HD 9 Traci Gere Biddeford (Part), Kennebunkport
HD 10 Henry Ingwersen Arundel, Dayton, Lyman (Part)
HD 11 Ryan Fecteau Biddeford (Part)
HD 13 Lori Gramlich Old Orchard Beach
HD 14 Lynn Copeland Saco (Part)
HD 15 Margaret O’Neil Saco (Part)
HD 16 David Durrell Buxton (Part), Hollis, Saco (Part)
HD 18 John Tuttle Sanford (Part)
HD 19 Patricia Kidder Sanford (Part), Springvale
HD 20 Dan Lauzon Acton, Lebanon, Shapleigh (Part)
HD 21 Clifford Krolick Alfred, Limerick (Part), Newfield, Parsonfield (Part), Shapleigh (Part)
HD 23 Tim Goodwin Standish (Part)
HD 24 Mark Bryant Windham (Part)
HD 26 Maureen Terry Gorham (Part)
HD 27 Kyle Bailey Gorham (Part), Scarborough (Part)
HD 28 Christopher Caiazzo Scarborough (Part)
HD 29 Shawn Babbine Scarborough (Part)
HD 30 Rebecca Millett Cape Elizabeth (Part)
HD 31 Lois Galgay Reckitt South Portland (Part)
HD 32 Christopher Kessler South Portland (Part), Cape Elizabeth (Part)
HD 33 Victoria Morales South Portland (Part)
HD 37 Grayson Lookner Portland (Part)
HD 39 Michael Sylvester Portland (Part)
HD 40 Rachel Talbot Ross Portland (Part)
HD 41 Sam Zager Portland (Part)
HD 42 Ben Collings Portland (Part)
HD 43 W. Edward Crockett Falmouth (Part), Portland (Part)
HD 44 Teresa Pierce Falmouth (Part)
HD 45 Stephen Moriarty Cumberland, Gray (Part)
HD 46 Braden Sharpe Durham, North Yarmouth, Pownal (Part)
HD 47 Arthur Bell Chebeague Island, Long Island, Yarmouth
HD 49 Poppy Arford Brunswick (Part)
HD 50 Ralph Tucker Brunswick (Part)
HD 51 Joyce “Jay” McCreight Brunswick (Part), Harpswell, West Bath
HD 52 Sean Paulus Bath
HD 53 Allison Hepler Arrowsic, Dresden, Georgetown, Phippsburg, Richmond (Part), Woolwich
HD 54 Denise Tepler Topsham
HD 55 Seth Berry Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Perkins Island Township, Richmond (Part)
HD 56 Scott Gaiason Lisbon
HD 58 James Handy Lewiston (Part)
HD 59 Margaret Craven Lewiston (Part)
HD 60 Kristen Cloutier Lewiston (Part)
HD 61 Heidi Brooks Lewiston (Part)
HD 62 Gina Melaragno Auburn (Part)
HD 64 Bettyann Sheats Auburn (Part)
HD 65 Misty Coolidge New Gloucester, Poland (Part)
HD 66 Jessica Fay Casco (Part), Poland (Part), Raymond (Part)
HD 67 Mark Grover Casco (Part), Frye Island, Gray (Part), Raymond (Part)
HD 68 Patrick Scully Baldwin, Cornish, Naples, Parsonsfield (Part), Sebago
HD 69 Walter Riseman Bridgton, Denmark, Harrison
HD 70 Nathan Burnett Brownfield, Fryeburg, Hiram, Lovell (Part), Porter
HD 71 Ken Morse Norway, Sweden, Waterford, West Paris
HD 72 Jennifer Blastow Mechanic Falls, Otisfield, Oxford
HD 73 Joshua Woodburn Buckfield, Hebron, Paris
HD 74 Christina Riley Jay, Livermore (Part), Livermore Falls
HD 75 John Nutting Leeds, Livermore (Part), Turner
HD 76 Deb Emery Belgrade, Fayette, Mount Vernon, Rome, Vienna, Wayne
HD 79 Lindsey Harwath Albion, Benton (Part), China, Unity Township
HD 81 Tavis Hasenfus Monmouth (Part), Readfield, Winthrop
HD 82 Kent Ackley Litchfield, Monmouth (Part), Wales
HD 83 Thomas Harnett Famingdale, Gardiner
HD 84 Charlotte Warren Hallowell, Manchester, West Gardiner
HD 85 Donna Doore Augusta (Part)
HD 86 Dual Endorsement Adam Turner & Justin Fecteau Augusta (Part)
HD 87 Tim Marks Alna, Pittston, Randolph, Wiscasset
HD 89 Holly Stover Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor, Edgecomb, South Bristol (Part), Southport, Westport Island
HD 90 Lydia Crafts Bremen, Bristol, Damariscotta, Louds Island, Monhegan, Newcastle, Nobleboro (Part), South Bristol (Part)
HD 91 Jeff Evangelos Friendship, Union (Part), Waldoboro, Washington
HD 92 Ann Matlack Criehaven Township, Cushing, Matinicus Isle, Muscle Ridge Islands Townships, South Thomaston, St. George, Thomaston
HD 93 Valli Geiger Owl’s Head, Rockland
HD 94 Victoria Doudera Camden, Isleboro, Rockport
HD 96 Stanley Ziegler Belmont, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Palmero, Searsmont
HD 97 Janice Dodge Belfast, Northport, Waldo
HD 98 Scott Cuddy Frankfort, Searsport, Swanville, Winterport
HD 99 April Turner Brooks, Burnham, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Thorndike, Troy, Unity
HD 100 Carroll Payne Corinna, Dixmont, Etna (Part), Newport, Plymouth
HD 103 Robin Russel Carmel, Etna (Part), Hermon
HD 106 Ethan Brownell Clinton, Detroit, Pittsfield
HD 107 Betty Austin Madison (Part), Skowhegan
HD 108 Nathaniel White Fairfield, Mercer, Smithfield
HD 109 Bruce White Waterville (Part)
HD 110 Colleen Madigan Oakland (Part), Waterville (Part)
HD 112 Peter Bourgelais Anson, Avon, Carrabasset Valley, Carthage, East Central Franklin, Freeman Township, Kingfield, Madrid Township, New Portland, Perkins Township, Phillips, Salem Township, Sandy River, Starks, Washington Township, Weld
HD 113 H. Scott Landry Farmington, New Sharon
HD 114 Greg Kimber Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Strong, Temple, Wilton
HD 115 John Patrick Milton Township, Roxbury, Rumford, Sumner, Woodstock
HD 117 Savannah Sessions Albany Township, Andover, Bethel, Byron, Coplin, Dallas, Eustis, Gilead, Greenwood, Hanover, Lincoln, Locke Mills, Lovell (Part), Magalloway, Mason Township, Newry, North Franklin, North Oxford, Rangeley, South Oxford, Stoneham, Stow, Upton, West Central Franklin
HD 120 Richard Evans Atkinson, Brownville, Dover-Foxcroft, Lake View, Medford, Milo, Orneville Township
HD 121 Megan Smith Alton, Argyle Township, Corinth, Hudson, Milford
HD 122 Michelle Dunphy Block 1015 and Block 1045 of Tract 026500, Block 1058 of Tract 031000, Old Town, Penobscot Indian Island, Penobscot Nation Voting District
HD 123 Laurie Osher Orono (Part)
HD 124 Joseph Perry Bangor (Part) Orono (Part)
HD 125 Amy Roeder Bangor (Part)
HD 126 Laura Supica Bangor (Part)
HD 127 Barbara Cardone Bangor (Part)
HD 128 Kevin O’Connell Brewer (Part)
HD 130 Nicholas Delli Paoli Bucksport, Orrington
HD 131 Victoria Magnan Dedham, Orland, Otis, Penobscot, Prospect, Stockton Springs, Verona Island
HD 132 Nicole Grohoski Ellsworth, Trenton
HD 133 Sarah Pebworth Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Sedgwick, Surry
HD 134 Genevieve McDonald Cranberry Isles, Deer Isle, Frenchboro, Isle au Haut, Marshall Island Township, North Haven, Southwest Harbor, Stonington, Swan’s Island, Tremont, Vinalhaven
HD 135 Dual Endorsement Ben Meiklejohn & Lynne Williams Bar Harbor, Lamoine, Mount Desert
HD 137 Max Coolidge Amherst, Aurora, Beddington, Bradford, Bradley, Deblois, East Hancock (Part), Eastbrook, Edinburg, Franklin, Grand Falls, Great Pond, Greenbush, Greenfield, Lagrange, North Washington (Part), Northfield, Northwest Hancock, Passadumkeag, Summit Townships, Wesley
HD 138 Robert Alley Addison, Beals, Centerville Township, Cherryfield, Columbia, Columbia Falls, Harrington, Jonesboro, Jonesport, Marshfield, Milbridge, Whitneyville
HD 139 Pat Godin Cutler, East Machias, Eastport, Lubec, Machias, Machiasport, Roque Bluffs, Trescott Township, Whiting
HD 140 Anne Perry Baileyville, Baring, Calais, Charlotte, Passamaquoddy Indian, Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point, Pembroke, Perry, Robbinston
HD 142 Natalie DiPentino Enfield, Howland, Lincoln, Mattamiscontis, Mattamiscontis Township, Maxfield, North Penobscot, Seboeis, Woodville
HD 143 Charlie Pray East Millinocket, Heseytown Township, Long A, Long A Township, Medway, Millinocket, Patten
HD 144 Kathryn Harnish Amity, Bancroft, Benedicta Township, Block 4293 of Tract 952900, Cary, Glenwood, Haynesville, Hodgdon, Houlton, Macwahoc, Molunkus Township, Orient, Reed, Silver Ridge Township, South Aroostook, Weston
HD 145 Robert “Bo” Zabierek Bridgewater, Central Aroostook, Crystal, Dyer Brook, Hammond, Hersey, Island Falls, Linneus, Littleton, Ludlow, Merrill, Monticello, Moro, Mount Chase, New Limerick, Oakfield, Sherman, Smyrna, Stacyville
HD 147 Lillie Lavado Presque Isle
HD 148 David McCrea Caswell, Connor, Cyr, Easton, Fort Fairfield, Hamlin, Limestone, Presque Isle (Part), Stockholm
HD 150 Ronald “Danny” Martin Cross Lake Township, Frenchville, Grand Isle, Madawaska, Madawaska Lake Township, Sinclair Township, Square Lake, St. Agatha, Van Buren
HD 151 John Martin Allagash, Ashland, Eagle Lake, Fort Kent, Garfield, Masardis, Nashville, New Canada, Northwest Aroostook, Oxbow, Portage Lake, St. Francis, St. John, Wallagrass, Winterville

MEA LEGISLATIVE SCORECARD 

The MEA has made tremendous progress advancing the cause of public education during the most recent legislative session. Some of the key highlights include: 

  • Huge increases in state aid to local schools; the state is contributing hundreds of millions in state and federal aid to our schools to make sure we have the resources we need to open to in-person instruction during the pandemic  
  • Lifted the minimum teacher salary to $40,000 – a long time goal of the Maine Education Association
  • Required schools to offer pay averaging to hourly employees
  • Passed a bill requiring greater oversight of dangerous behaviors in the classrooms, and codified in law the need to make sure such incidents are investigated and addressed

And so much more . . . 

MEA’s success was due to the constant engagement of our members in the legislative program of our organization. But another element of our success was the composition of the Legislature. When pro education candidates are elected to the House and Senate we can make great progress for our schools. Below is a summary of how lawmakers votes on the key issues that matter to our public schools and our union with the Scorecard Bills Description highlighting the items MEA graded each lawmaker on resulting in a final grade from 0-100%.

 

Scorecard Bills Description

LD 1177:  Binding Arbitration 

This bill would have made salaries and health insurance subject to binding arbitration, whereas under current law they are not.  The current law gives our employers too much of an advantage and we have seen districts implement their own salary scale when failing to come to an agreement through collective bargaining so we can level the playing field with the employers.  The House and Senate passed this important compromise, but sadly Governor Janet Mills vetoed it. 

Sponsored by Senate President Troy Jackson, Aroostook County 

Copy of the bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072340 

Roll Calls votes found here:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072340 

 

LD 1001:  State Budget 

The two year state budget passed by the Legislature increased state aid to public schools by over $100 million and brings the state 1% closer each year to the 55% state funding requirement for schools.  In addition, the state budget ramped up the minimum teacher salary to $40,000. 

Copy of the bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072089 

Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072089 

 

LD 92 – Strengthening teacher voice in the evaluation process 

Sponsored by Representative David McCrea, Fort Fairfield 

One of the first bills the MEA advocated for this past session, LD 92 was passed by the House and Senate and signed by the Governor.  The bill eliminated the requirement to use standardized test scores to evaluate teachers and it also required that decisions about teacher evaluation systems in the future be made by consensus and that a majority of the evaluation steering committee is comprised of educators appointed by the local association. 

Copy of the bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280070778 

Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280070778 

 

LD 307 – Cap on Charter Schools 

Sponsored by Representative Mike Brenna, Portland 

This bill solidified in law a cap of 10 charter schools in the state. MEA supported this bill.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and became law without the Governor’s signature. 

Copy of bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071053 

Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071053 

 

LD 240 – Planning and Prep Time 

This bill would allow teachers to negotiate over planning/prep time – currently a prohibited subject of negotiation.  This bill was critically to addressing workload concerns of teachers.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate but was sadly vetoed by Governor Mills. 

Sponsored by Representative Mike Sylvester, Portland 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071002 

Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071002 

 

LD 513 – Virtual Charter Cap 

This bill caps the number of students able to enroll in a virtual charter school at 1,000 statewide.  The bill also prohibits virtual charters from accepting students for elementary grades.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and became law without the Governor’s signature. 

Sponsored by Representative Mike Brennan, Portland 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071379 

Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071379 

LD 1184 – An Act Regarding Penalties for Early Retirement

This bill would have adjusted the penalties for those individuals that retired following the changes made by Governor LePage during his first term.  The bill passed the House and Senate but was not acted upon and will die unless the current Legislature returns.

Copy of the Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072359

Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072359

 

LD 1227 – School Vouchers 

This bill was a backdoor attempt to bring vouchers to Maine.  The MEA opposed it.  The bill was soundly defeated by the House and Senate.   

Sponsored by Representative Jeff Hanley, Wiscasset 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072470 

Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072470 

 

LD 1370 – Protect Educators from Dangerous Behavior 

This bill was designed to create clear protocols for school employees who experience dangerous behaviors from students.  The bill took great pains to be careful concerning IEPs and other protections for special education students.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and signed by the Governor and is now law. 

Sponsored by Senator Rebecca Millett, Cumberland County 

Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072678 

Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072678 

 

LD 1237 – Unnecessary Notice to Bargain 

This bill removed an unnecessary 120 day notice to bargain requirement.  The law was antiquated.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and was signed by the Governor.  It is now law. 

Sponsored by Representative Jim Handy, Lewiston 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072495 

Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072495 

 

LD 1232 – Right to Work for Less 

Yet again the MEA and labor unions in the state had to work together to defeat yet another bill to make it harder for unions to organize and succeed.  The bill was soundly defeated by the House and Senate. 

Sponsored by Representative Larry Lockman, Bradley 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072479 

Roll Call Votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072479 

 

LD 1451 – Access to New Employees 

The MEA worked with other labor unions in the state to pass a new law that responds to the assaults on unions by the US Supreme Court.  This bill requires public sector employers to provide information about new hires to the bargaining agent and to allow time for union members to introduce new hires to the union during any orientation period.    The bill was passed by the House and Senate and was signed into law by the Governor. 

Sponsored by Representative Bill Pluecker, Warren 

Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072898 

Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072898 

 

LD 1220 – Retirees Returning to Work 

This bill removed many of the onerous and unnecessary restrictions placed on retirees who choose to return to work in a school district.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and was signed into law by Governor Mills. 

Sponsored by Representative Paul Stearns, Guilford 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280072417 

Roll Call Votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280072417 

 

LD 179 – Improvements to Retiree Health Insurance 

This bill would increase the amount the state pays toward retired teacher health care.  The state currently pays 45% and this amended bill would have provided 55% state aid for qualified retired teachers and ed techs.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate, but remains in limbo and requires the Legislature to return.  If the Legislature fails to return, the bill will die.   

Sponsored by Representative Ben Collings, Portland 

Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280070928 

Roll Call votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280070928 

 

LD 2126 – Supplemental State Budget 

This supplemental state budget sent nearly $40 million more in state funding to local public schools to increase the state share of funding by 1%.  The supplemental budget was passed by the House and Senate and signed by the Governor. 

Copy of Bill:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280076767 

Roll Call votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280076767 

 

LD 672 – Teaching Outside of Certification 

This bill would allow superintendents more flexibility to assign teachers outside of their certified content areas or grades.  The MEA opposed this bill and it was defeated in the House and Senate.   

Sponsored by Representative Paul Stearns, Guilford 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071627 

Roll Call Votes:  http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071627 

 

LD 300 – Pay Averaging for Hourly Employees 

LD 300 requires school districts to offer pay averaging to hourly school employees.  Pay averaging allows hourly employees to weather school closures due to snow storms or other unanticipated events.  The bill was passed by the House and Senate and signed into law by the Governor. 

Sponsored by Jim Handy, Lewiston 

Copy of Bill: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/summary.asp?ID=280071065 

Roll Call Votes: http://legislature.maine.gov/LawMakerWeb/rollcalls.asp?ID=280071065 

 

 

State House

House

Scroll right to see final grade
  LD 178LD 2126LD 1001LD 1177LD 240 LD 672LD 92LD 300LD 307LD 513LD 1227LD 1237LD 1232LD 1184 
Dist.RepresentativeRetiree Health InsuranceAdditional K-12 FundingState BudgetBinding ArbitrationBargaining Ed PolicyTeaching Outside of CertificationTeacher EvaluationsPay AveragingCap on Charter SchoolsLimit Virtual Charter School EnrollmentSchool VouchersUnnecessary Notice to BargainRight to Work for LessAdjusting Penalties for Early RetirementScore
RC #365RC #374RC #271RC #306RC #255RC #316RC #50RC #14RC #84RC #131RC #98RC #165RC #149RC #111RC #138
82KENT ACKLEY (U - Monmouth)XXX80%
138ROBERT ALLEY (D - Beals)A93%
73JOHN ANDREWS (R - So. Paris)XXXXAXXXXXXXX13%
65AMY BRADSTREET ARATA (R - New Gloucester)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
107BETTY AUSTIN (D - Skowhegan)100%
67SUSAN AUSTIN (R - Gray)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
8CHRISTOPHER BABBIDGE (D - Kennebunk)100%
29SHAWN BABINE (D - Scarborough)100%
14DONNA BAILEY (D - Saco)AA87%
93PINNEY BEEBE-CENTER (D - Rockland)EA93%
55SETH BERRY (D - Bowdoinham)100%
63BRUCE BICKFORD (R - Auburn)EXXXXXXXXXXX21%
22MARK BLIER (R - Buxton)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
3LYDIA BLUME (D - York)100%
80RICHARD BRADSTREET (R - Vassalboro)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
36MICHAEL BRENNAN (D - Portland)EXXX79%
61HEIDI BROOKS (D - Lewiston)AAAEEEEEE67%
24MARK BRYANT (D - Windham)100%
28CHRISTOPHER CAIAZZO (D - Scarborough)E100%
130RICHARD CAMPBELL (R - Orrington)XXXXAXXXXAX27%
127BARBARA CARDONE (D - Bangor)A93%
30ANNE CARNEY (D - Cape Elizabeth)X93%
68RICHARD CEBRA (R - Naples)AEXAXAXAXXXXXX7%
60KRISTEN CLOUTIER (D - Lewiston)XXXX73%
42BENJAMIN COLLINGS (D - Portland)100%
47JANICE COOPER (D - Yarmouth)A93%
25PATRICK COREY (R - Windham)XXXXXXXXXX33%
100DANNY COSTAIN (R - Plymouth)AEAXXXXXXXXXXX7%
59MARGARET CRAVEN (D - Lewiston)100%
43W. EDWARD CROCKETT (D - Portland)AX87%
98SCOTT CUDDY (D - Winterport)A93%
111PHILIP CURTIS (R - Madison)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
49MATTHEA DAUGHTRY (D - Brunswick)AEA86%
9DIANE DENK (D - Kennebunk)AE93%
149JOHN DEVEAU (R - Caribou)AXXXXXAAXXAAAAX0%
90MICK DEVIN (D - Newcastle)EEEEEEEEEEEEEE100%
72KATHLEEN DILLINGHAM (R - Oxford)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
97JANICE DODGE (D - Belfast)100%
115JOSANNE DOLLOFF (R - Rumford)EXXXXXXAXXXXA14%
85DONNA DOORE (D - Augusta)AAAAA67%
94VICTORIA DOUDERA (D - Camden)100%
121GARY DRINKWATER (R - Milford)XXXXXXXAXXXX20%
122MICHELLE DUNPHY (D - Old Town)100%
91JEFFREY EVANGELOS (I - Friendship)XXX80%
37RICHARD FARNSWORTH (D - Portland)100%
136BILLY BOB FAULKINGHAM (R - Winter Harbor)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
66JESSICA FAY (D - RAYMOND)XX87%
86JUSTIN FECTEAU (R - Augusta)XXXXXXXXXX33%
11RYAN FECTEAU (D - Biddeford)100%
12VICTORIA FOLEY (D - Biddeford)AXXX73%
104STEVEN FOSTER (R - Dexter)XXXXXXXXXXXXX13%
34DREW GATTINE (D - Westbrook)A93%
48SARA GIDEON (D - Freeport)100%
13LORI GRAMLICH (D - Old Orchard Beach)100%
102ABIGAIL GRIFFIN (R - Levant)XXXXXXXXAXXX20%
118CHAD GRIGNON (R - Athens)XAAAAAAAAAAAA13%
132NICOLE GROHOSKI (D - Ellsworth)XXX80%
101DAVID HAGGAN (R - Hampden)XXXXXAXXXAX27%
114RANDALL HALL (R - Wilton)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
58JAMES HANDY (D - Lewiston)100%
142SHELDON HANINGTON (R - Lincoln)XXXXXXAXXAXXXX7%
87JEFFERY HANLEY (R - Pittston)XXXXXAXXXXXX20%
83THOM HARNETT (D - Gardiner)AX87%
19MATTHEW HARRINGTON (R - Sanford)XXXXXAXXXXX27%
117FRANCES HEAD (R - Bethel)EXXXXXXXXXXXX14%
53ALLISON HEPLER (D - Woolwich)X93%
81CRAIG HICKMAN (D - Winthrop)A93%
120NORMAN HIGGINS (I - Dover-Foxcroft)EXXXXXXXXXXX21%
7DANIEL HOBBS (D - Wells)X93%
135BRIAN HUBBELL (D - Bar Harbor)XXXAX67%
131SHERMAN HUTCHINS (R - Penobscot)XXXAXXXXXXXXX13%
4PATRICIA HYMANSON (D - York)XXXXX67%
10HENRY INGWERSEN (D - Arundel)A93%
141KATHY JAVNER (R - Chester)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
145CHRIS JOHANSEN (R - Monticello)AXXXXXXXXXXXXA7%
41ERIK JORGENSEN (D - Portland)X93%
76DENNIS KESCHL (R - Belgrade)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
32CHRISTOPHER KESSLER (D - South Portland)X93%
99MARYANNE KINNEY (R - Knox)AXXXXXXXXXXX20%
125VICTORIA KORNFIELD (D - Bangor)XXXX73%
20THEODORE KRYZAK (R - Acton)XXXXXXXAXXXX20%
113SCOTT LANDRY (D - Farmington)XXXX73%
137LAWRENCE LOCKMAN (R - Bradley)XXXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
129PETER LYFORD (R - Eddington)XAXXXXAXXXXX20%
110COLLEEN MADIGAN (D - Waterville)100%
16DONALD MAREAN (I - Hollis)XXXAXXXXXX33%
151JOHN MARTIN (D - Eagle Lake)XXX80%
150ROLAND DANNY MARTIN (D - Sinclair)XAAA73%
57TOM MARTIN (R - Greene)XXXXXXXXXAAXX13%
56RICHARD MASON (R - Lisbon Falls)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
18ANNE-MARIE MASTRACCIO (D - Sanford)XXXXX67%
92ANN MATLACK (D - Spruce Head)X93%
88CHLOE MAXMIN (D - Nobleboro)XXAA73%
148DAVID MCCREA (D - Fort Fairfield)100%
51JOYCE MCCREIGHT (D - Harpswell)100%
134GENEVIEVE MCDONALD (D - Stonington)XXA80%
27ANDREW MCLEAN (D - Gorham)AAAAA67%
62GINA MELARAGNO (D - Auburn)100%
2MICHELLE MEYER (D - Eliot)100%
71SAWIN MILLETT (R - Waterford)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
38MATTHEW MOONEN (D - Portland)100%
33VICTORIA MORALES (D - South Portland)100%
45STEPHEN MORIARTY (D - Cumberland)100%
75JOSHUA MORRIS (R - North Turner)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
78CATHERINE NADEAU (D - Winslow)X93%
5BETH O'CONNOR (R - Berwick)AXXXXXXXXXXX20%
15MARGARET O'NEIL (D - Saco)X93%
23LESTER ORDWAY (R - Standish)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
52SEAN PAULHUS (D - Bath)AAA80%
133SARAH PEBWORTH (D - Blue Hill)X93%
35ANN PEOPLES (D - Westbrook)A93%
77MICHAEL PERKINS (R - Oakland)AXXXXAXXXXX27%
140ANNE PERRY (D - Calais)X93%
124JOSEPH PERRY (D - Bangor)AA87%
116RICHARD PICKETT (R - Dixfield)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
44TERESA PIERCE (D - Falmouth)XXXAX67%
95WILLIAM PLUECKER (I - Warren)XXXXXXX53%
17DWAYNE PRESCOTT (R - Waterboro)XXXXXXXXXXX27%
31LOIS RECKITT (D - South Portland)X93%
103ROGER REED (R - Carmel)XEXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
74CHRISTINA RILEY (D - Jay)AAX80%
69WALTER RISEMAN (I - HARRISON)X93%
6TIFFANY ROBERTS (D - South Berwick)AA87%
108SHELLEY RUDNICKI (R - Fairfield)XXXXXXXXXXXXX13%
1DEANE RYKERSON (D - Kittery)100%
21HEIDI SAMPSON (R - Alfred)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
126JOHN SCHNECK (D - Bangor)XX87%
46BRADEN SHARPE (D - Durham)A93%
64BETTYANN SHEATS (D - Auburn)100%
112THOMAS SKOLFIELD (R - Weld)XXXXAXXXXX33%
143STEPHEN STANLEY (D - Medway)X93%
119PAUL STEARNS (R - Guilford)XXXXXXXX50%
105JOEL STETKIS (R - Canaan)XXXXXXXXXXXXX14%
147HAROLD 'TREY' STEWART (R - Presque Isle)XXXXXXXXXXX29%
89HOLLY STOVER (D - Boothbay)XX87%
106SCOTT STROM (R - Pittsfield)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
144GREGORY SWALLOW (R - Houlton)XXXXXXXXXXXXX13%
39MICHAEL SYLVESTER (D - Portland)100%
40RACHEL TALBOT ROSS (D - Portland)A93%
54DENISE TEPLER (D - Topsham)100%
26MAUREEN TERRY (D - Gorham)AX87%
79TIMOTHY THERIAULT (R - China)AXXXXXXXXXA27%
123RYAN TIPPING (D - Orono)A93%
50RALPH TUCKER (D - Brunswick)E100%
139WILLIAM TUELL (R - East Machias)XXXXXXXXX40%
128ARCHIE VEROW (D - Brewer)X93%
70NATHAN WADSWORTH (R - Hiram)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
84CHARLOTTE WARREN (D - Hallowell)X93%
109BRUCE WHITE (D - Waterville)X93%
146DUSTIN WHITE (R - Mars Hill)XXXXXXXXXXXX20%
96STANLEY ZEIGLER (D - Montville)E100%
State Senate

Senate

Scroll right to see final grade
  LD 1177 LD 1001LD 92LD 307LD 240LD 513LD 1227LD 1370LD 1237LD 1232LD 1451LD 1184LD 1220 
Dist.SenatorBinding ArbitrationState BudgetTeacher EvaluationsCap on Charter SchoolsBargaining Ed PolicyCap Virtual Charter School EnrollmentSchool VouchersProtect Educators from Dangerous BehaviorUnnecessary Notice to BargainRight to Work for LessNew Hire DataAdjusting Penalties for Early RetirementRetirees Returning to WorkScore
RC #335RC #358RC #309RC #35RC #145RC #314RC #109RC #182RC #237RC #163RC #122RC #315RC #99RC #288
14SHENNA BELLOWS (D - Kennebec)100%
17RUSSELL BLACK (R - Franklin)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
25CATHERINE BREEN (D - Cumberland)EE100%
2MICHAEL CARPENTER (D - Aroostook)E100%
24BROWNIE CARSON (D - Cumberland)100%
31JUSTIN CHENETTE (D - York)100%
27BENJAMIN CHIPMAN (D - Cumberland)100%
20NED CLAXTON (D - Androscoggin)100%
16SCOTT CYRWAY (R - Kennebec)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
4PAUL DAVIS (R - Piscataquis)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
32SUSAN DESCHAMBAULT (D - York)EE100%
26BILL DIAMOND (D - Cumberland)100%
5JAMES DILL (D - Penobscot)EE100%
13DANA DOW (R - Lincoln)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
3BRADLEE THOMAS FARRIN (R - Somerset)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
34ROBERT FOLEY (R - York)XXEXXXXXXXXXX7%
9GEOFFREY GRATWICK (D - Penobscot)100%
10STACEY GUERIN (R - Penobscot)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
19JAMES HAMPER (R - Oxford)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
11ERIN HERBIG (D - Waldo)100%
1TROY JACKSON (D - Aroostook)100%
18LISA KEIM (R - Oxford)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%
35MARK LAWRENCE (D - York)E100%
21NATHAN LIBBY (D - Androscoggin)E100%
7LOUIS LUCHINI (D - Hancock)XX86%
29REBECCA MILLETT (D - Cumberland)100%
12DAVID MIRAMANT (D - Knox)XX86%
6MARIANNE MOORE (R - Washington)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
15MATTHEW POULIOT (R - Kennebec)XXXXXXXXXXX21%
8KIMBERLEY ROSEN (R - Penobscot)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
28HEATHER SANBORN (D - Cumberland)100%
30LINDA SANBORN (D - Cumberland)E100%
22JEFFREY TIMBERLAKE (R - Androscoggin)XXXXXXXXXXXXX7%
23ELOISE VITELLI (D - Sagadahoc)100%
33DAVID WOODSOME (R- York)XXXXXXXXXXXX14%