Health Care Database

The MEA is always trying to provide its members with the most up-to-date information about your benefits in an effort to help you better understand what you’re receiving and how it compares to other districts in your county. How much a district contributes to your health insurance plan is a negotiable item, making the data belowvital to making the most of your membership. Bewlo you will find the 2020-21 school district health insurance yearly contributions for teachers. Figures below are based on the MEABT Choice Plus Plan, unless otherwise noted.

School DistrictSingleAdult With Child2-PersonFamilyNotes
Auburn90%85%80%80%Standard 500/1000 available at same rates.
Lewiston85%80%80%80%
Lisbon90%85%85%75%Standard available at no additional cost.
RSU 16, Poland88%88%84%82%
RSU 52, Turner100%77%77%77%
RSU 73, Jay-Livermore81%81%81%81%
Caswell100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate OnlyStandard Plan available at employees expense.
Easton87.65%87.65%87.65%87.65%
RSU 29, Houlton100%85%Prior Year Plus Agreed %Prior Year Plys Agreed %
RSU 32, Ashland100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
RSU 39, Caribou95%95%70%70% If employee participates in the Incentive Plan, employer pays 100% Single/Adult with Child and 75% 2-Person/Family.
RSU 42, Mars Hill100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
RSU 45, Washburn$1,250 $1,250 $1,250 $1,250 Monthly contribution
RSU 50, Island Falls100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
RSU 70, Hodgdon$923$923$923$923Monthly contribution
RSU 79, Presque Isle$1,877 $1,877 $1,877 $1,877 Monthly contribution
RSU 86, Fort Fairfield100%100%68%68%5% deducation if employee does not enroll in Incentive Plan
RSU 88, Van Buren100%88%85%84%Standard available at different %
Woodland100%78%78%78%
Brunswick85%85%85%85%
Cape Elizabeth86%86%86%86%
Falmouth100%95%82%82%
Gorham95%95%95%95%Standard available with employee paying the difference.
Portland100% Prior Year Plus 3%100% Prior Year Plus 3%100% Prior Year Plus 3%100% Prior Year Plus 3%
RSU 05, Freeport100%94%94%86%
RSU 14, Windham100%50%50%50%
RSU 15, Gray88%88%76%76%
RSU 51, Cumberland98%96%80%73%
RSU 61, Bridgton100%77.50%77.50%77.50%
Scarborough80%80%80%80%
South Portland82%82%82%82%
Westbrook88%88%85%85%
YarmouthUp to 108% of Previous Yr.Up to 108% of Previous Yr.Up to 108% of Previous Yr.Up to 108% of Previous Yr. If insurance cost exceeds 108% of previous year, employer and district split the amount 50/50.
Flagstaff RSU, Eustis90%80%80%80%
RSU 58, Phillips85%75%75%75%
RSU 78, Rangeley85%90%80%80%
AOS 91 - Bar Harbor82%82%82%82%
AOS 91 - Mt Desert CSD82%82%82%82%
AOS 91 - Mt Desert Elem82%82%82%82%
AOS 91 - Southwest Harbor82%82%82%82%
AOS 91 - Tremont82%82%82%82%
AOS 91 - Trenton82%82%82%82%
Blue Hill80%80%80%80%
Brooksville95%80%80%80%
Castine100%90%90%80%
Ellsworth80%80%80%80%
Hancock100%50%50%50%
Lamoine$12,500 $12,500 $12,500 $12,500 Annual contribution
Otis100%100% Single Plus 60% of Difference0%*0%**Employer does not offer this level of coverage.
Penobscot100%80%80%80%
RSU 24, Sullivan100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
RSU 25, Bucksport88%80%80%80%
Surry90%90%90%90%
Augusta100%70%70%70%Standard 500/1000 available at the same rate.
Fayette95%80%80%80%
RSU 02, Hallowell92.50%75%75%75%Standard 500/1000 available at the same rate.
RSU 11, Gardiner100%70%70%70%
RSU 18, Oakland100%95%95%95%
RSU 38, Maranacook100%77%77%77%
Vassalboro100%85%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate OnlyStandard available for Single and Adult/Child at the same rate.
Waterville100%80%80%80%
Winslow100%77.50%77.50%77.50%Standard available at different %
WinthropEmployee pays $370, remainder covered by board80%80%80%Employee pays $370 per month
Appleton95%85%80%80%
Five Town CSD100%85%84%84%Standard available at dfferent %
Hope93%80%80%80%
Knox Region 8100%87%82%84%
RSU 07, North Haven95%86%86%86%
RSU 08, Vinalhaven100%75%75%75%
RSU 13, Rockland100%87%80%80%Standard available at the same rate with an additional $500 for Single subscriptions only.
RSU 28, Camden100%85%84%84%Standard available at different %
St. George100%100% Single plus 75% of difference100% Single plus 75% of difference100% Single plus 75% of difference
AOS 93 - Bristol90%80%80%80%
AOS 93 - Great Salt Bay CSD97%87%82%82%
AOS 93 - Jefferson95%85%85%85%
AOS 93 - Nobleboro90%80%80%80%
AOS 93 - South Bristol90%80%80%80%
AOS 98 - Boothbay100%80%80%80%
AOS 98 - Edgecomb100%80%80%80%
AOS 09 - Georgetown100%82%82%82%
AOS 98 - Southport100%80%80%80%
RSU 12, Windsor95%85%76%76%
RSU 40, Waldoboro100%80%80%80%
Fryeburg Academy80%80%80%80%
RSU 10, Rumford90%80%80%80%
RSU 17, South Paris80%80%80%80%
RSU 44, Bethel100%100%100% of Single rate only100% of Single Rate Only
RSU 55, Porter95%78%78%78%Standard available at the same rate.
RSU 56, Dixfield90%80%80%80%
RSU 72, Fryeburg100%95%88%88%Standard availabe with employee paying the difference.
AOS 94 - SAD 46, Dexter75%75%75%75%Standard available at employees' expense.
Bangor100%59%59%59%
Brewer95%95%95%95%
East Millinocket100%77%77%77%
Glenburn95%92%92%92%
Greenbush90%747%74%74%
Hermon90%79%77%77%
Milford80%75%75%75%Standard available at the same rate.
Millinocket80%100% of single rate only100% of single rate only100% of single rate only
Northern Penobscot Region 385%85%85%85%Standard available at different %
Orrington100%90%85%80%
RSU 19, Newport100%85%75%66%
RSU 22, Hampden100%70%70%70%
RSU 26, Orono85%84.50%84.50%84.50%Standard 500 available at different %
RSU 31, Howland83%83%83%83%
RSU 34, Old Town92%85%72%72%
RSU 63, Holden95%90%75%70%
RSU 64, Corinth95%87%87%87%
RSU 67, Lincoln80%80%80%80%
RSU 87, Carmel80%80%80%80%
RSU 89, Patten100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
Southern Penobscot Region 4100%60%60%60%
Greenville100%75%75%75%
RSU 68, Dover-Foxcroft80%75%75%75%
RSU 01, Bath100%91% of Prior Years Dependant Plan91% of Prior Years Dependant Plan91% of Prior Years Dependant Plan
RSU 75, Topsham95%95%95%95%
West Bath100%91%91%91%
AOS 94 - Harmony77%77%77%77%
Athens100%80%80%80% In addition to Choice Plus, Standard 550/1000 are available at the same percentages.
RSU 49, Fairfield100%70%70%70%Standard available at different %
RSU 53, Pittsfield85%85%85%85%
RSU 54, Skowhegan100%94%86%75%Standard available at different %
RSU 59, Madison100%86%84%83%
RSU 74, Anson$8,635 $14,129 $17,583 $21,325 Annual contribution
RSU 82, Jackman95%75%75%75%
RSU 83, Bingham100%80%80%80%
Lincolnville100%95%80%80%
Northport95%82%82%82%
RSU 03, Unity85%83%79%79%
RSU 20, Searsport$775$1,230 $1,450 $1,780 Monthly contribution
RSU 71, Belfast82%77%72%72%
Waldo Region 790%85%85%85%Employees must work 32+ hours a week to receive coverage.
A0S 77 - Alexander100%80%80%80%
AOS 77 - Charlotte100%80%80%80%Adult/child;2-Person;Family after 1 year of employment
AOS 77 - Eastport100%65%65%65%
AOS 77 - Lubec100%70%70%70%
AOS 77 - Pembroke100%75%75%75%
AOS 77 - Perry100%80%80%80%Adult/child;2-Person;Family after 2 year of employment
AOS 90 - Baileyville$1,300 100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only $1,300 per month paid by district
AOS 90 - Princeton$11,750 $11,750 $11,750 $11,750 Annual contribution
AOS 96 - East Machias100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
AOS 96 - Jonesboro100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
AOS 96 - Machias100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
AOS 96 - Whiting100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
Calais100%82%82%82%
Cherryfield100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
Culter100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
East Range CSD100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
Machiasport100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of single rate only100% of single rate only
Moosabec CSD100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
RSU 37, Harrington100%*100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only *Based on Standard plan, single rate only. District does not offer Choice Plus.
Washington Academy100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only
Acton90%84%84%84%
Biddeford92%90%78%78%
Dayton93%90%80%80%
Kittery86%86%86%86%
RSU 06, Buxton80%80%80%80%
RSU 21, Kennebunk82%82%82%82%
RSU 23, Old Orchard Beach94%90%88%88%Standard available with employee covering additional cost.
RSU 35, Eliot91%84%84%83% Choice Plus, Standard 500 and Standard 1000 are offered at the same percentage rate.
RSU 57, Alfred90%85%80%80%Any increase above 4% will be shared by board/employees
RSU 60, Berwick92%87%80%80%
Saco84%80%80%80%
Thornton Academy100%100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only100% of Single Rate Only Standard Plan is offered at 85%, single only.
Wells-Qgunquit CSD85%85%8%85%Any increase over 8% shall be shared by both parties.
York85%85%85%85%