My MEA Representative

As a member, your MEA Representative, known as a UniServ Director, is you direct connection to your state affiliate, the Maine Education Association. Your UniServ Director provides on-site professional services for all members and local associations. The MEA UniServ Director Network provides extensive field service to members and local associations throughout the state, working out of four regional offices to supply doorstep service to members.

Each MEA office has several UniServ Directors, with the exception of Caribou. Please only contact the UniServ Director that is connected to the district in which you work. You can find the correct UD by opening the menu called “Districts Served.”

UniServ Directors Help With
  • Negotiation services
  • Contract administration and grievance adjudication
  • Leadership development
  • Organizational development and goal setting
  • Membership promotion
  • Community outreach and coalition building
  • Advocacy training
  • Professional development
  • Political organizing
The UniServ staff is assisted by staff in other divisions who work out of MEA Headquarters in Augusta and assistants who work out of regional offices.


South Portland Office

Judith Beverage

UniServ District 1

Assistant: Vacant

29 Christopher Toppi Drive
South Portland, ME 04106
207-774-6133

Districts Served
Sanford
Acton
Kittery
RSU 35
RSU 21
SAD 60
Wells -Ogunquit CSD
York

Send me a question!

9 + 9 =

Greg Hannaford

UniServ District 2

Assistant: Cathy Hogan

29 Christopher Toppi Drive
South Portland, ME 04106
207-774-6133

Districts Served
Biddeford
Dayton
Gorham
RSU 23
Saco
SAD 6 (Bonny Eagle)
Scarborough
Westbrook
Thorton Academy

Send me a question!

5 + 13 =

Rob Olson

UniServ District 3

Assistant: Vacant

29 Christopher Toppi Drive
South Portland, ME 04106
207-774-6133

Districts Served
RSU 15
RSU 61
RSU 57
RSU 17
RSU 72
RSU 14
RSU 16
RSU 55
Baxter Academy
Region XI

Send me a question!

6 + 1 =

Becky Fernald

UniServ District 4

Assistant: Cathy Hogan

29 Christopher Toppi Drive
South Portland, ME 04106
207-774-6133

Districts Served
Brunswick
Cape Elizabeth
RSU 5
Falmouth
SAD 51 (RSU 51)
RSU 01
South Portland
Region Ten
West Bath
Portland Public Library
Yarmouth

Send me a question!

10 + 15 =

Stephanie Von Glinsky

UniServ District 14

Assistant: Sarah Nichols

29 Christopher Toppi Drive
South Portland, ME 04106
207-774-6133

Districts Served
Portland
UMaine System
Community Colleges
Maine Public Broadcasting

Send me a question!

5 + 14 =


Auburn Office

Rose Mahoney

UniServ District 5

Assistant: Jennifer Britting

201 Main Street, PO Box 368
Auburn, ME
207-784-4006

Districts Served
AOS 93 
Boothbay – Boothbay Harbor
Lisbon
RSU 40
RSU 75
RSU 13
St. George 
Wiscasset
Georgetown
Southport

Send me a question!

11 + 7 =

Amanda Fickett

UniServ District 6

Assistant: Jennifer Britting

201 Main Street, PO Box 368
Auburn, ME
207-784-4006

Districts Served
Auburn
RSU 56
Lewiston
SAD 58
RSU 73
SAD 9 (RSU 9)
SAD 44
RSU 52
RSU 10
RSU 78
Flagstaff RSU/Eustis

Send me a question!

8 + 8 =


Augusta Office

Joan Morin

UniServ District 7

Assistant: Jessica Grenier

35 Community Drive
Augusta, ME 04330
207-622-5866

Districts Served
RSU 2
Augusta
Fayette
RSU 38
SAD 11/ RSU 11
Region 4
RSU 18
RSU 4
SAD 3/ RSU 3
AOS 92
Winthrop

Send me a question!

3 + 4 =

Lee Libby

UniServ District 8

Assistant: Sarah Nichols

35 Community Drive
Augusta, ME 04330
207-622-5866

Districts Served
AOS 94
RSU 74
RSU 59/ SAD 59
RSU 19
SAD 46
SAD 49/RSU 49
SAD 54/ RSU 54
SAD 53/RSU 53
RSU 83/SAD 12
RSU 82

Send me a question!

9 + 6 =

Phyllis Hunter

UniServ District 9

Assistant: Jessica Grenier

35 Community Drive
Augusta, ME 04330
207-622-5866

Districts Served
Appleton
Blue Hill
Brooklin
Deer Isle – Stonington CSD
Five Town CSD/SAD 28/RSU 28
Northport
RSU 20
Region 8
RSU 25
RSU 71
Waldo County Tech Ctr
Sedgwick
RSU 12
Hope
RSU 8
Islesboro
Lincolnville
RSU 7
Brooksville
Castine
Penobscot
Surry

Send me a question!

12 + 14 =


Bangor Office

Aymie Walshe

UniServ District 10

Assistant: Jo-Lynn Sturgeon

1349 Broadway
Bangor, ME 04401
207-942-0052

Districts Served
RSU 84
East Millinocket
Glenburn
Medway
Milford
Millinocket
RSU 31 (Howland)
RSU 26 (Orono)
RSU 34 (Old Town)
RSU 67 (Lincoln)
SAD 30/ RSU 30
SAD 41/RSU 41 (Milo)
Veazie
Greenbush
Region 4
Region 3

Send me a question!

14 + 14 =

Misty O'Leary

UniServ District 11

Assistant: Jennifer Chai

1349 Broadway
Bangor, ME 04401
207-942-0052

Districts Served
Brewer
Hancock
Lamoine
Sullivan RSU 24
Ellsworth
Greenville 
RSU 68
SAD 4/ RSU 80
SAD 64/RSU 64
RSU 22
Foxcroft Academy
Hermon
Orrington
SAD 23/ RSU 87

Send me a question!

3 + 7 =

Sean Brailey

UniServ District 12

Assistant: Jo-Lynn Sturgeon

1349 Broadway
Bangor, ME 04401
207-942-0052

Districts Served
Alexander
AOS 91
Calais
East Machias
Eastport
RSU 85
Machias
AOS 96
Pembroke
School Union 134
Baileyville
George Stevens Academy
Washington Academy
Charlotte
Cherryfield
Princeton
Jonesboro
Moosabec / School Union 103
Perry
RSU 37/SAD 37

 

Send me a question!

15 + 11 =

John Bracciodieta

UniServ District 13

Assistant: Jennifer Chai

1349 Broadway
Bangor, ME 04401
207-942-0052

Districts Served
Bangor
UMaine System
Community Colleges

Send me a question!

10 + 15 =


Caribou Office

CJ Betit

UniServ District 15

Assistant: Lisa Collins

128 Sweden Street, Suit 2, PO Box 310
Caribou, ME 04736
207-888-3856

Districts Served
Caswell
RSU 39
Madawaska
AOS 95 – SAD 27
RSU 29/ SAD 29
RSU 50
RSU 89
SAD 33 / RSU 33
SAD 70
Loring Job Corp
Region 2
RSU 32
RSU 42
Easton
Limestone
SAD 1/ RSU 79
Union 122
RSU 88
RSU 45

Send me a question!

2 + 5 =