My MEA Representative

As a member, your MEA Representative, known as a UniServ Director, is you direct connection to your state affiliate, the Maine Education Association. Your UniServ Director provides on-site professional services for all members and local associations. The MEA UniServ Director Network provides extensive field service to members and local associations throughout the state, working out of four regional offices to supply doorstep service to members.

Each MEA office has several UniServ Directors, with the exception of Caribou. Please only contact the UniServ Director that is connected to the district in which you work.

UniServ Directors Help With
  • Negotiation services
  • Contract administration and grievance adjudication
  • Leadership development
  • Organizational development and goal setting
  • Membership promotion
  • Community outreach and coalition building
  • Advocacy training
  • Professional development
  • Political organizing
The UniServ staff is assisted by staff in other divisions who work out of MEA Headquarters in Augusta and assistants who work out of regional offices.

MEA UniServ Finder

Use the search bar and type in the town that you work in to find your UniServ Director. Then, click the UniServ number to send your UniServ Director a message.
UniServLocal AssociationSAD/RSUTowns within Locals
15ASHLAND TA (SAD 32)SAD 32Ashland, Garfield Plt, Masardis, Oxbow Plt, Portage Lake
15CASWELL EACaswell
15CENTRAL AROOSTOOK TA (SAD 42)SAD 42Mars Hill, Blaine
10EAST GRAND SUPPORT STAFF ASSOCIATIONDanforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Weston
10EAST GRAND TA (SAD 14)SAD 14Danforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Weston
10EAST RANGE II CSD ASSNDanforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro
15EASTERN AROOSTOOK EARSU 39Caribou, Limestone
15EASTON TAEaston
15FT FAIRFIELD TAFort Fairfield
15LIMESTONE EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONLimestone
15LORING EDUCATORS ASSOCIATIONLoring
15MADAWASKA EAMadawaska
15NORTHERN AROOSTOOK EAEagle Lake, Fort Kent, St. Francis, Wallagrass, New Canada, St. John Plt
15RSU 29 EDUCATION ASSOCIATION - HOULTONRSU 29Houlton, Monticello, Littleton, Hammond, Winterville Plt
15RSU 50 EAIsland Falls, Crystal, Dyer Brook, Merrill, Mt. Chase, Oakfield, Patten, Smyrna
15RSU 89 EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONStacyville, Sherman, Benedicta, High Landing, Silver Ridge
15SAD 01 EA - PRESQUE ISLESAD 01Castle Hill, Chapman, Mapleton, Presque Isle, Westfield
15SAD 33 EA (SAINT AGATHA)SAD 33Frenchville, St. Agatha
15SAD 70 EA (HODGDON)SAD 70Hodgdon, Amity, Cary Plt, Haynesville, Linneus, Ludlow, Limerick
15SAD 70 ED SUPPORT ASSNHodgdon, Amity, Cary Plt, Haynesville, Linneus, Ludlow, New Limerick
15SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK VOC ED ASSN (SAVE)
15UNION 122 TEACHERS ASSNUnion 122New Sweden, Woodland, Stockholm, Westmanland
15VAN BUREN EASAD 24Van Buren, Hamlin, Cyr Plt
15WASHBURN TASAD 45Washburn, Perham, Wade
12ALEXANDER EAAlexander
12BAR HARBOR SUPP EAUnion 98Harbor, Tremont, Southwest Harbor
12BAR HARBOR TA (AOS 91-MDIRSS)Union 98Harbor, Tremont, Southwest Harbor
12CALAIS EA - UNION 106Union 106Robbinston, Calais, Baring Plt, Crawford
12CHARLOTTE EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry, Dennysville
12CHERRYFIELD SCHOOL TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONCheeryfield
12CUTLER-MACHIASPORT-WHITING TAUnion 134Cutler, Machiasport, Whiting
11DOWN EAST EA - RSU 24RSU 24Eastbrook, Franklin, Gouldsboro, Mariaville, Prospect Harbor, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham, Winter Harbor
11DOWNEAST ESP ASSN - RSU 24RSU 24Eastbrook, Franklin, Gouldsboro, Mariaville, Prospect Harbor, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham, Winter Harbor
12DOWNEAST TA (PRINCETON)Baileyville, Princeton, Cooper, Grand Lake Stream Plt, Waite
12EAST MACHIAS EAEast Machias
12EASTPORT EA (UNION 104)Union 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
11HANCOCK LAMOINE EAHancock, Lamoine
12JONESBORO TA (UNION 102)Union 102Jonesboro, Machias, Wesley, Marshfield, Northfield, Roque Bluffs, Whitneyville
12LUBEC EA (SAD 19)SAD 19Lubec
12LUBEC ED SUP ST ASSNLubec
12MACHIAS EAJonesboro, Machias, Wesley, East Machias
12MACHIAS SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONJonesboro, Machias, Wesley, East Machias
12MOOSABEC TA (UNION 103)Union 103Jonesport, Beals
12MT DESERT ELEM TA (UNION 98)Union 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
12MT DESERT ISLAND HS TAUnion 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
12PEMBROKE EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
12PEMETIC TAUnion 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
12PERRY EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
12SAD 37 TA (HARRINGTON)SAD 37Addison, Cherryfield, Columbia Falls, Harrington, Milbridge
12SCHOOL UNION 134 SSEAUnion 134Cutler, Machiasport, Whiting
12TREMONT TAUnion 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
12TRENTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TATrenton
12UNION RIVER VALLEY TA (URVTA)Union 92Hancock, Lamoine, Mariaville, Otis, Surry
12WASHINGTON ACADEMY TAEast Machias
12WOODLAND EABaileyville, Princeton
10EAST MILLINOCKET TAUnion 113E. Millinocket, Medway, Woodville
11FOXCROFT ACADEMY EADover-Foxcroft
10GREENBUSH TAGreenbush
11GREENVILLE EA (UNION 60)Union 60Greenville, Shirley, Beaver Cove, Kingsbury Plt, Willimantic
08HARMONY EAHarmony
11HERMON EAHermon
10LEE ACADEMY EALee
10MEDWAY TA (UNION 113)Union 113E. Millinocket, Medway, Woodville
10MILFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONMilford
10MILLINOCKET EAMillinocket
10PENOBSCOT VALLEY EA (SAD 31)SAD 31Burlington, Edinburg, Enfield, Howland, Maxfield, Passadumkeag
10PIONEER TA (SAD #30)SAD 30Lee, Winn, Springfield, Websters Plt
10REGION 3 EALincoln
08RSU 19 EARSU 19SAD 38 Etna (Etna, Dixmont), SAD 48 Newport (Corinna, Hartland, Palmyra, St. Albans, Newport, Plymouth)
10RSU 34 EARSU 34Old Town, Alton, Bradley
10RSU 67 EARSU 67Lincoln, Mattawamkeag, Chester
11SAD 04 TA (GUILFORD)SAD 04Guilford, Abbot, Cambridge, Parkman, Sangerville, Wellington
11SAD 23 TA (CARMEL)SAD 23Carmel, Levant
10SAD 41 EA (MILO)SAD 41Atkinson, Brownville, Lagrange, Milo
08SAD 46 EA - DEXTERSAD 46Dexter, Exeter, Garland, Ripley
11SAD 64 TA - CORINTHSAD 64Bradford, Corinth, Hudson, Kenduskeag, Stetson
11SAD 68 EDUCATION ASSNSAD 68Charleston, Dover-Foxcroft, Monson, Sebec
13BANGOR EABangor
09BLUE HILL ESP ASSOCIATIONUnion 93Blue Hill, Brooksville, Castine, Penobscot
11BREWER EABrewer
11BREWER NON-TEACHING ASSNBrewer
09BROOKLIN EA (UNION 76)Union 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
09CSD 13 SUP PERSONNEL ASSNUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
11EDUCATION ASSOCIATION 22Hampden, Newburgh, Winterport, Frankfort
11ELLSWORTH EAEllsworth
11ELLSWORTH EDUCATIONAL HEALTHCARE & OFFICE PROEllsworth
11ELLSWORTH SUPPORT PROFESSIONALS ASSNEllsworth
12GEORGE STEVENS ACADEMY TABlue Hill
10GLENBURN EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONGlenburn
09ISLAND TAUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
10ORONO EARSU 26Orono, Veazie
11ORRINGTON TAUnion 91Orrington, Dedham
09PENOBSCOT BAY EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSearsport, Stockton Springs
09PENOBSCOT BAY TAUnion 93Blue Hill, Brooksville, Castine, Penobscot
10REGION 4 EABangor
09RSU 25 EARSU 25Bucksport/Orland/MSAD 18 (Prospect)
09RSU 71 EARSU 71Belfast, Belmont, Morrill, Searsmont, Swanville
11SAD 63 TA - HOLDENSAD 63Clifton, Eddington, Holden
09SEDGWICK EAUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Isle au Haut, Sedgwick
10VEAZIE EAVeazie
09WALDO COUNTY TECHNICAL CENTER EABelfast
09APPLETON TA (UNION 69)Union 69Hope, Appleton, Lincolnville
05BOOTHBAY REGION EAUnion 49Edgecomb, Southport, Boothbay Harbor
05BRISTOL EAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
05CENTRAL LINCOLN COUNTY ESP ASSNBristol, Damariscotta, Gr Salt Bay CSD, Jefferson, Nobleboro, South Bristol
05DAMARISCOTTA AREA TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
09FOX ISLAND TAFox Islands
05GEORGETOWN TAUnion 47Georgetown
09HOPE TAUnion 69Lincolnville, Appleton, Hope
09ISLESBORO TAIslesboro
05JEFFERSON TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
09LINCOLNVILLE EAUnion 69Lincolnville, Appleton, Hope
05MEDOMAK VALLEY EASAD 40Friendship, Union, Waldoboro, Warren, Washington
09MEGUNTICOOK ESP ASSOCIATIONSAD 28Camden, Rockport
09MEGUNTICOOK TA (SAD 28)SAD 28Camden, Rockport
05NOBLEBORO TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
09NORTH HAVEN TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONNorthhaven, Clinton
09NORTHPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONNorthport
09REGION 8 EARockland
04SAGADAHOC EAWest Bath, Bath, Phipsburg, Woolwich
05SEACOAST EARSU 13SAD 5 Rockland (Owls Head, So. Thomaston, Rockland), SAD 50 Thomaston (Cushing, St. George, Thomaston)
09SHEEPSCOT VALLEY EARSU 12Alna, Wiscasset, Westport Island, Palermo, Somerville, Whitefield, Windsor, Chelsea
05SOUTH BRISTOL TA (AOS 93)AOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
05ST GEORGE EASt George
05WISCASSET EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWiscasset
05WISCASSET ESP ASSNWiscasset
ALLLocal: ESP StatewideStatewide
07AUGUSTA EAAugusta
07FAYETTE EAFayette
08JACKMAN TA (SAD 12)SAD 12Jackman, Moose River
07MARANACOOK AREA SCHOOLS ASSOCIATIONReadfield, Manchester, Mt. Vernon, Wayne
06MSAD #58 ESP ASSOCIATIONKingfield
06MT ABRAM TA - SAD 58SAD 58Avon, Eustis, Kingfield, Philips, Strong
06MT BLUE RSD EASAD 09Farmington, New Sharon, Weld, Wilton, Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Temple, Vienna
06RANGELEY SUPPORT STAFF ASSN (RSU 78)Union 37Rangeley, Dallas Plt, Lincoln Plt, Magalloway Plt, Rangeley Plt, Sandy River Plt
06RANGELEY TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONUnion 37Rangeley, Dallas Plt, Lincoln Plt, Magalloway Plt, Rangeley Plt, Sandy River Plt
04SAGADAHOC EARSU 01Arrowsic, Bath, West Bath, Phippsburg, Woolwich
06STRATTON EAStratton
08UPPER KENNEBEC VALLEY EA (SAD 13)SAD 13Bingham, Moscow
07WINTHROP ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATIONWinthrop
07WINTHROP EAWinthrop
08ATHENS EAAthens
08CARRABEC EA - SAD 74SAD 74Anson, Embden, New Portland, Solon
08CARRABEC ESP - SAD 74SAD 74Anson, Embden, New Portland, Solon
08MADISON AREA EA (SAD 59)SAD 59Athens, Brighton Plt, Madison, Starks
08MSAD #49 EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSAD 49Albion, Benton, Clinton, Fairfield
07RSU 03/SAD 03 EA - UNITYSAD 3Brooks, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Monroe, Montville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity, Waldo
07RSU 18 EARSU 18SAD 47 Oakland (Belgrade, Oakland, Sidney, Rome), China
08SAD 49 TA - FAIRFIELDSAD 49Albion, Benton, Clinton, Fairfield
08SAD 53 EA (PITTSFIELD)SAD 53Burnham, Pittsfield, Detroit
08SAD 54 EA - SKOWHEGANSAD 54Canaan, Cornville, Mercer, Norridgewock, Skowhegan,Smithfield
07VASSALBORO EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
07WATERVILLE EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
07WINSLOW EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
06DIRIGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONDixfield
07KENNEBEC INTRA-DISTRICT SCHOOLS EARSU 02SAD 16 (Hallowell, Farmingdale), Dresden, Monmouth, Richmond
03OXFORD HILLS EA - SAD 17SAD 17Harrison, Hebron, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris, Waterford, West Paris
03OXFORD HILLS ED SUPP PERS ASSNSAD 17Harrison, Hebron, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris, Waterford, West Paris
03REGION XI TANorway
03RSU 16 EARSU 16Mechanic Falls, Minot, Poland
06RSU 73 EAJay and SAD 36 Livermore, Livermore Falls
06RSU 73 MANAGERS/DIRECTORS ASSNJay and SAD 36 Livermore, Livermore Falls
06TELSTAR EA (SAD 44)SAD 44Bethel, Greenwood, Newry, Woodstock, Andover
06TRITOWN EDUCATION ASSN - SAD 52SAD 52Greene, Leeds, Turner
06WESTERN FOOTHILLS EARSU 10SAD 21 (Dixfield, Peru, Canton, Carthage), SAD 43 (Mexico, Rumford, Byron, Roxbury), SAD 39 (Buckfield, Sumner, Hartford)
06AUBURN EAAuburn
07GARDINER BUS DRIVERS ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
07GARDINER TASAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
03GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER ESPASAD 15Gray, New Gloucester
03GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER TASAD 15Gray, New Gloucester
06LEWISTON EALewiston
06LEWISTON FOOD SERVICE MANAGERS ASSNLewiston
03RAYMOND-WINDHAM ESP ASSOCIATIONRSU 14Windham, Raymond
07RSU 11 CUSTODIAN ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
07RSU 11 ED TECHS/ADM ASSTSSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
07RSU 11 NON-INSTRUCTIONAL EDUCATION ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
07RSU 4 EARSU 04Litchfield, Oak Hill CSD, Sabattus, Wales
03SEBAGO EAST SHORE EARSU 14Windham, Raymond
02WESTBROOK EAWestbrook
04BRUNSWICK EABrunswick
04COASTAL EARSU 05Freeport, Durham, Pownal
05LISBON EAUnion 30Lisbon
05MERRYMEETING EMPLOYEES ASSNSAD 75Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harpswell, Topsham
05MERRYMEETING TA - SAD 75SAD 75Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harpswell, Topsham
04REGION TEN TABrunswick
04SAD 51 EASAD 51Cumberland, North Yarmouth
04YARMOUTH EAYarmouth
03BAXTER ACADEMYPortland
04BENEFIT ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEESPortland
04CAPE ELIZABETH EACape Elizabeth
04FALMOUTH BUS DRIVERS ASSNFalmouth
04FALMOUTH EAFalmouth
14PORTLAND EAPortland
04PORTLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY STAFF ASSNPortland
02SCARBOROUGH EAScarborough
04SOUTH PORTLAND ED SUPP PROF ASSNSouth Portland
04SOUTH PORTLAND SCHOOL DEPT SERVICE ASSNSouth Portland
04SOUTH PORTLAND TASouth Portland
02DAYTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONDayton
03FRYEBURG ACADEMY TASAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
02GORHAM ESPAGorham
02GORHAM TAGorham
03LAKE REG INSTRUCTIONAL SUPP ASSNSAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
03LAKE REG NONTEACHING EMPLOYEE ASSNSAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
03LAKE REGION TA (SAD 61)SAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
03MASSABESIC EA - SAD 57SAD 57Alfred, Limerick, Lyman, Newfield, Shapleigh, Waterboro
03PEQUAWKET VALLEY EA - SAD 72SAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
03PEQUAWKET VALLEY SUPPORT STAFF ASSNSAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
02SACO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSaco
02SACO VALLEY I S P ASSN (SAD 06)SAD 06Buxton, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Bar Mills, Frye Island, Steep Falls
02SACO VALLEY TA (SAD 06)SAD 06Buxton, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Bar Mills, Frye Island, Steep Falls
02SAD 06 SUP STAFF ASSNSAD 06Buxton, Frye Island, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Steep Falls
03SEBAGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSebago
02THORNTON ACADEMYSaco
03TRI-COUNTY ESP ASSOCIATION
03TRI-COUNTY TA - SAD 55SAD 55Baldwin, Cornish, Hiram, Parsonsfield, Porter
01ACTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONActon
01ACTON SUPPORT STAFF ASSOCIATIONActon
02BIDDEFORD ADM ASST ASSNBiddeford
02BIDDEFORD ADMINISTRATORS ASSNBiddeford
02BIDDEFORD ED TECH III ASSNBiddeford
02BIDDEFORD SUPPORT ED UNITBiddeford
02BIDDEFORD TABiddeford
01KENNEBUNK-ARUNDEL-KENNEBUNKPORT EARSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
01KITTERY EAKittery
01MSAD 60 TA - BERWICKSAD 60Berwick, Lebanon, No Berwick
01QUAMPHEGAN EASAD 35Eliot, So. Berwick
01RSU 21 CUSTODIANS/MAINTENANCE ASSOCIATIONRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
01RSU 21 ED TECH ASSOCIATIONRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
01RSU 21 TRANSPORTATION EMPLOYEESRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
02RSU 23 EARSU 23Old Orchard Beach
01SAD 60 SUPP EDUCATOR ASSN - BERWICKSAD 60Berwick, Lebanon, No Berwick
01SANFORD CUSTODIANS ASSNSanford
01SANFORD SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS ASSNSanford
01WELLS-OGUNQUIT SSAWells, Ogunquit
01WELLS-OGUNQUIT TAWells, ogunquit
01YORK ESPYork
01YORK TAYork
14AFUM
13CCAA
14CCFA
13ACSUM
14MPBCEA
13UMPSA
ALLLocal: MEA-RetiredStatewide