MEA Board Members

The MEA is an Association for educators, run by educators. The MEA Board of Directors are MEA members elected into office by those who are in their MEA district. The Board of Directors set policy decisions for the Association to help improve public schools and working conditions statewide. Members of the MEA are encouraged to reach out to the Board of Directors and discuss issues that are important to their work.

District A

Pamela Kinsey

District B

District B

Ally Loukas

District C

Vacant

District D

District D

Cedena McAvoy

District E

District E

Thresa Mitchell

District F

District F

Janice Murphy

District G

District G

Nancy Mitchell

District H

District H

Dennis Boyd

District I

District I

Evelyn Atwood

District J

District J

Rick Beaule

District K

District K

Tom Walsh

District L

District L

Rebecca Manchester

District M

District M

Chris Jones

District O

District O

Lisa Leduc

District P

District P

Dina Goodwin

District R - MEA-Retired

District R - MEA-Retired

Gary McGrane

District ESP

District ESP

Jamie McAlpine

Student Observer

Kendrah Willey


Use the search bar to type in the town that you work in to find your Local and Board Member.

Local #UniServBoardLocal AssociationSAD/RSUTowns within Locals
154115AASHLAND TA (SAD 32)SAD 32Ashland, Garfield Plt, Masardis, Oxbow Plt, Portage Lake
154215ACASWELL EACaswell
154315ACENTRAL AROOSTOOK TA (SAD 42)SAD 42Mars Hill, Blaine
103110AEAST GRAND SUPPORT STAFF ASSOCIATIONDanforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Weston
103210AEAST GRAND TA (SAD 14)SAD 14Danforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Weston
103410AEAST RANGE II CSD ASSNDanforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro
154415AEASTERN AROOSTOOK EARSU 39Caribou, Limestone
154515AEASTON TAEaston
154615AFT FAIRFIELD TAFort Fairfield
156115ALIMESTONE EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONLimestone
154715ALORING EDUCATORS ASSOCIATIONLoring
154815AMADAWASKA EAMadawaska
156215AMADAWASKA PROF EDUCATORS' ASSOCMadawaska
154915ANORTHERN AROOSTOOK EAEagle Lake, Fort Kent, St. Francis, Wallagrass, New Canada, St. John Plt
155215ARSU 29 EDUCATION ASSOCIATION - HOULTONRSU 29Houlton, Monticello, Littleton, Hammond, Winterville Plt
155015ARSU 50 EAIsland Falls, Crystal, Dyer Brook, Merrill, Mt. Chase, Oakfield, Patten, Smyrna
156015ARSU 89 EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONStacyville, Sherman, Benedicta, High Landing, Silver Ridge
155115ASAD 01 EA - PRESQUE ISLESAD 01Castle Hill, Chapman, Mapleton, Presque Isle, Westfield
155315ASAD 33 EA (SAINT AGATHA)SAD 33Frenchville, St. Agatha
155515ASAD 70 EA (HODGDON)SAD 70Hodgdon, Amity, Cary Plt, Haynesville, Linneus, Ludlow, Limerick
155415ASAD 70 ED SUPPORT ASSNHodgdon, Amity, Cary Plt, Haynesville, Linneus, Ludlow, New Limerick
155615ASOUTHERN AROOSTOOK VOC ED ASSN (SAVE)
155815AVAN BUREN EASAD 24Van Buren, Hamlin, Cyr Plt
155915AWASHBURN TASAD 45Washburn, Perham, Wade
155715AWOODLAND CONSOLIDATED TAUnion 122New Sweden, Westmanland, Woodland
123112BALEXANDER EAAlexander
123212BBAR HARBOR SUPP EAUnion 98Harbor, Tremont, Southwest Harbor
123412BCALAIS EA - UNION 106Union 106Robbinston, Calais, Baring Plt, Crawford
123512BCHARLOTTE EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry, Dennysville
123612BCHERRYFIELD SCHOOL TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONCherryfield
123712BCUTLER-MACHIASPORT-WHITING TAUnion 134Cutler, Machiasport, Whiting
113311BDOWN EAST EA - RSU 24RSU 24Eastbrook, Franklin, Gouldsboro, Mariaville, Prospect Harbor, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham, Winter Harbor
113411BDOWNEAST ESP ASSN - RSU 24RSU 24Eastbrook, Franklin, Gouldsboro, Mariaville, Prospect Harbor, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham, Winter Harbor
123812BDOWNEAST TA (PRINCETON)Baileyville, Princeton, Cooper, Grand Lake Stream Plt, Waite
123912BEAST MACHIAS EAEast Machias
124012BEASTPORT EA (UNION 104)Union 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
114711BHANCOCK LAMOINE EAHancock, Lamoine
124212BJONESBORO TA (UNION 102)Union 102Jonesboro, Machias, Wesley, Marshfield, Northfield, Roque Bluffs, Whitneyville
124312BLUBEC EA (SAD 19)SAD 19Lubec
124412BLUBEC ED SUP ST ASSNLubec
124512BMACHIAS EAJonesboro, Machias, Wesley, East Machias
124612BMACHIAS SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONJonesboro, Machias, Wesley, East Machias
124712BMOOSABEC TA (UNION 103)Union 103Jonesport, Beals
125512BMOUNT DESERT ISLAND EAUnion 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont, Trenton
125012BPEMBROKE EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
125212BPERRY EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
125312BSAD 37 TA (HARRINGTON)SAD 37Addison, Cherryfield, Columbia Falls, Harrington, Milbridge
125412BSCHOOL UNION 134 SSEAUnion 134Cutler, Machiasport, Whiting
125812BUNION RIVER VALLEY TA (URVTA)Union 92Hancock, Lamoine, Mariaville, Otis, Surry
125612BWASHINGTON ACADEMY TAEast Machias
125712BWOODLAND EABaileyville, Princeton
103310CEAST MILLINOCKET TAUnion 113E. Millinocket, Medway, Woodville
113711CFOXCROFT ACADEMY EADover-Foxcroft
103610CGREENBUSH TAGreenbush
113811CGREENVILLE EA (UNION 60)Union 60Greenville, Shirley, Beaver Cove, Kingsbury Plt, Willimantic
083408CHARMONY EAHarmony
113911CHERMON EAHermon
105010CLEE ACADEMY EALee
103710CMEDWAY TA (UNION 113)Union 113E. Millinocket, Medway, Woodville
103810CMILFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONMilford
103910CMILLINOCKET EAMillinocket
104010CPENOBSCOT VALLEY EA (SAD 31)SAD 31Burlington, Edinburg, Enfield, Howland, Maxfield, Passadumkeag
104110CPIONEER TA (SAD #30)SAD 30Lee, Winn, Springfield, Websters Plt
104210CREGION 3 EALincoln
083708CRSU 19 EARSU 19SAD 38 Etna (Etna, Dixmont), SAD 48 Newport (Corinna, Hartland, Palmyra, St. Albans, Newport, Plymouth)
104510CRSU 34 EARSU 34Old Town, Alton, Bradley
104610CRSU 67 EARSU 67Lincoln, Mattawamkeag, Chester
114111CSAD 04 TA (GUILFORD)SAD 04Guilford, Abbot, Cambridge, Parkman, Sangerville, Wellington
114211CSAD 23 TA (CARMEL)SAD 23Carmel, Levant
104710CSAD 41 EA (MILO)SAD 41Atkinson, Brownville, Lagrange, Milo
083808CSAD 46 EA - DEXTERSAD 46Dexter, Exeter, Garland, Ripley
114411CSAD 64 TA - CORINTHSAD 64Bradford, Corinth, Hudson, Kenduskeag, Stetson
114511CSAD 68 EDUCATION ASSNSAD 68Charleston, Dover-Foxcroft, Monson, Sebec
131113DBANGOR EABangor
094209DBLUE HILL ESP ASSOCIATIONUnion 93Blue Hill, Brooksville, Castine, Penobscot
113111DBREWER EABrewer
113211DBREWER NON-TEACHING ASSNBrewer
094309DBROOKLIN EA (UNION 76)Union 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
094409DCSD 13 SUP PERSONNEL ASSNUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
114611DEDUCATION ASSOCIATION 22Hampden, Newburgh, Winterport, Frankfort
113511DELLSWORTH EAEllsworth
114911DELLSWORTH EDUCATIONAL HEALTHCARE & OFFICE PROEllsworth
113611DELLSWORTH SUPPORT PROFESSIONALS ASSNEllsworth
124112DGEORGE STEVENS ACADEMY TABlue Hill
103510DGLENBURN EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONGlenburn
094709DISLAND TAUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
104410DORONO EARSU 26Orono, Veazie
114011DORRINGTON TAUnion 91Orrington, Dedham
094509DPENOBSCOT BAY EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSearsport, Stockton Springs
095109DPENOBSCOT BAY TAUnion 93Blue Hill, Brooksville, Castine, Penobscot
104310DREGION 4 EABangor
095309DRSU 25 EARSU 25Bucksport/Orland/MSAD 18 (Prospect)
094109DRSU 71 EARSU 71Belfast, Belmont, Morrill, Searsmont, Swanville
114311DSAD 63 TA - HOLDENSAD 63Clifton, Eddington, Holden
095509DSEDGWICK EAUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Isle au Haut, Sedgwick
104910DVEAZIE EAVeazie
096209DWALDO COUNTY TECHNICAL CENTER EABelfast
095709EAPPLETON TA (UNION 69)Union 69Hope, Appleton, Lincolnville
052105EBOOTHBAY REGION EAUnion 49Edgecomb, Southport, Boothbay Harbor
052205EBRISTOL EAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
052305ECENTRAL LINCOLN COUNTY ESP ASSNBristol, Damariscotta, Gr Salt Bay CSD, Jefferson, Nobleboro, South Bristol
052405EDAMARISCOTTA AREA TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
094609EFOX ISLAND TAFox Islands
095809EHOPE TAUnion 69Lincolnville, Appleton, Hope
094809EISLESBORO TAIslesboro
052705EJEFFERSON TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
095909ELINCOLNVILLE EAUnion 69Lincolnville, Appleton, Hope
052905EMEDOMAK VALLEY EASAD 40Friendship, Union, Waldoboro, Warren, Washington
094909EMEGUNTICOOK ESP ASSOCIATIONSAD 28Camden, Rockport
095009EMEGUNTICOOK TA (SAD 28)SAD 28Camden, Rockport
053205ENOBLEBORO TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
096109ENORTH HAVEN TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONNorthhaven, Clinton
096009ENORTHPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONNorthport
095209EREGION 8 EARockland
043004ESAGADAHOC EARSU 01Arrowsic, Bath, Phippsburg, West Bath, Woolwich
053305ESEACOAST EARSU 13SAD 5 Rockland (Owls Head, So. Thomaston, Rockland), SAD 50 Thomaston (Cushing, St. George, Thomaston)
095609ESHEEPSCOT VALLEY EARSU 12Alna, Wiscasset, Westport Island, Palermo, Somerville, Whitefield, Windsor, Chelsea
053405ESOUTH BRISTOL TA (AOS 93)AOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
053505EST GEORGE EASt George
053605EWISCASSET EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWiscasset
053705EWISCASSET ESP ASSNWiscasset
N/AALLESPLocal: ESP StatewideStatewide
075107FAUGUSTA EAAugusta
075307FFAYETTE EAFayette
083508FJACKMAN TA (SAD 12)SAD 12Jackman, Moose River
075707FMARANACOOK AREA SCHOOLS ASSOCIATIONReadfield, Manchester, Mt. Vernon, Wayne
062406FMSAD #58 ESP ASSOCIATIONKingfield
062506FMT ABRAM TA - SAD 58SAD 58Avon, Eustis, Kingfield, Philips, Strong
062606FMT BLUE RSD EASAD 09Farmington, New Sharon, Weld, Wilton, Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Temple, Vienna
062706FRANGELEY SUPPORT STAFF ASSN (RSU 78)Union 37Rangeley, Dallas Plt, Lincoln Plt, Magalloway Plt, Rangeley Plt, Sandy River Plt
062806FRANGELEY TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONUnion 37Rangeley, Dallas Plt, Lincoln Plt, Magalloway Plt, Rangeley Plt, Sandy River Plt
063006FSTRATTON EAStratton
084408FUPPER KENNEBEC VALLEY EA (SAD 13)SAD 13Bingham, Moscow
077107FWINTHROP ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATIONWinthrop
076607FWINTHROP EAWinthrop
083108GATHENS EAAthens
083208GCARRABEC EA - SAD 74SAD 74Anson, Embden, New Portland, Solon
083308GCARRABEC ESP - SAD 74SAD 74Anson, Embden, New Portland, Solon
083608GMADISON AREA EA (SAD 59)SAD 59Athens, Brighton Plt, Madison, Starks
084508GMSAD #49 EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSAD 49Albion, Benton, Clinton, Fairfield
076707GRSU 03/SAD 03 EA - UNITYSAD 3Brooks, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Monroe, Montville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity, Waldo
076007GRSU 18 EARSU 18SAD 47 Oakland (Belgrade, Oakland, Sidney, Rome), China
084108GSAD 49 TA - FAIRFIELDSAD 49Albion, Benton, Clinton, Fairfield
084208GSAD 53 EA (PITTSFIELD)SAD 53Burnham, Pittsfield, Detroit
084308GSAD 54 EA - SKOWHEGANSAD 54Canaan, Cornville, Mercer, Norridgewock, Skowhegan,Smithfield
076307GVASSALBORO EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
076407GWATERVILLE EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
076507GWINSLOW EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
063506HDIRIGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONDixfield
075507HKENNEBEC INTRA-DISTRICT SCHOOLS EARSU 02SAD 16 (Hallowell, Farmingdale), Dresden, Monmouth, Richmond
033803HOXFORD HILLS EA - SAD 17SAD 17Harrison, Hebron, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris, Waterford, West Paris
033903HOXFORD HILLS ED SUPP PERS ASSNSAD 17Harrison, Hebron, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris, Waterford, West Paris
034303HREGION XI TANorway
034403HRSU 16 EARSU 16Mechanic Falls, Minot, Poland
062906HRSU 73 EAJay and SAD 36 Livermore, Livermore Falls
063406HRSU 73 MANAGERS/DIRECTORS ASSNJay and SAD 36 Livermore, Livermore Falls
063106HTELSTAR EA (SAD 44)SAD 44Bethel, Greenwood, Newry, Woodstock, Andover
063206HTRITOWN EDUCATION ASSN - SAD 52SAD 52Greene, Leeds, Turner
063306HWESTERN FOOTHILLS EARSU 10SAD 21 (Dixfield, Peru, Canton, Carthage), SAD 43 (Mexico, Rumford, Byron, Roxbury), SAD 39 (Buckfield, Sumner, Hartford)
062106IAUBURN EAAuburn
076107IGARDINER BUS DRIVERS ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
076207IGARDINER TASAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
033203IGRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER ESPASAD 15Gray, New Gloucester
033303IGRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER TASAD 15Gray, New Gloucester
062206ILEWISTON EALewiston
062306ILEWISTON FOOD SERVICE MANAGERS ASSNLewiston
034203IRAYMOND-WINDHAM ESP ASSOCIATIONRSU 14Windham, Raymond
076907IRSU 11 CUSTODIAN ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
076807IRSU 11 ED TECHS/ADM ASSTSSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
077007IRSU 11 NON-INSTRUCTIONAL EDUCATION ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
075907IRSU 4 EARSU 04Litchfield, Oak Hill CSD, Sabattus, Wales
034503ISEBAGO EAST SHORE EARSU 14Windham, Raymond
023602IWESTBROOK EAWestbrook
042204JBRUNSWICK EABrunswick
042404JCOASTAL EARSU 05Freeport, Durham, Pownal
052505JGEORGETOWN TAUnion 47Georgetown
052805JLISBON EAUnion 30Lisbon
053005JMERRYMEETING EMPLOYEES ASSNSAD 75Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harpswell, Topsham
053105JMERRYMEETING TA - SAD 75SAD 75Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harpswell, Topsham
042804JREGION TEN TABrunswick
042904JSAD 51 EASAD 51Cumberland, North Yarmouth
043404JWEST BATHWest Bath
043504JYARMOUTH EAYarmouth
034903KBAXTER ACADEMYPortland
042104KBENEFIT ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEESPortland
042304KCAPE ELIZABETH EACape Elizabeth
042504KFALMOUTH BUS DRIVERS ASSNFalmouth
042604KFALMOUTH EAFalmouth
141114KPORTLAND EAPortland
042704KPORTLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY STAFF ASSNPortland
023402KSCARBOROUGH EAScarborough
043104KSOUTH PORTLAND ED SUPP PROF ASSNSouth Portland
043204KSOUTH PORTLAND SCHOOL DEPT SERVICE ASSNSouth Portland
043304KSOUTH PORTLAND TASouth Portland
022602LDAYTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONDayton
033103LFRYEBURG ACADEMY TASAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
022702LGORHAM ESPAGorham
022802LGORHAM TAGorham
033403LLAKE REG INSTRUCTIONAL SUPP ASSNSAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
033503LLAKE REG NONTEACHING EMPLOYEE ASSNSAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
033603LLAKE REGION TA (SAD 61)SAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
033703LMASSABESIC EA - SAD 57SAD 57Alfred, Limerick, Lyman, Newfield, Shapleigh, Waterboro
034003LPEQUAWKET VALLEY EA - SAD 72SAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
034103LPEQUAWKET VALLEY SUPPORT STAFF ASSNSAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
023002LSACO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSaco
023102LSACO VALLEY I S P ASSN (SAD 06)SAD 06Buxton, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Bar Mills, Frye Island, Steep Falls
023202LSACO VALLEY TA (SAD 06)SAD 06Buxton, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Bar Mills, Frye Island, Steep Falls
023302LSAD 06 SUP STAFF ASSNSAD 06Buxton, Frye Island, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Steep Falls
034803LSEBAGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSebago
9320ALLLSTUDENT MEA
023502LTHORNTON ACADEMYSaco
034703LTRI-COUNTY ESP ASSOCIATION
034603LTRI-COUNTY TA - SAD 55SAD 55Baldwin, Cornish, Hiram, Parsonsfield, Porter
012101MACTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONActon
012201MACTON SUPPORT STAFF ASSOCIATIONActon
022102MBIDDEFORD ADM ASST ASSNBiddeford
022202MBIDDEFORD ADMINISTRATORS ASSNBiddeford
022302MBIDDEFORD ED TECH III ASSNBiddeford
022402MBIDDEFORD SUPPORT ED UNITBiddeford
022502MBIDDEFORD TABiddeford
012301MKENNEBUNK-ARUNDEL-KENNEBUNKPORT EARSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
012401MKITTERY EAKittery
012501MMSAD 60 TA - BERWICKSAD 60Berwick, Lebanon, No Berwick
012601MQUAMPHEGAN EASAD 35Eliot, So. Berwick
013801MRSU 21 ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATIONRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
012701MRSU 21 CUSTODIANS/MAINTENANCE ASSOCIATIONRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
012801MRSU 21 ED TECH ASSOCIATIONRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
012901MRSU 21 TRANSPORTATION EMPLOYEESRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
022902MRSU 23 EARSU 23Old Orchard Beach
013001MSAD 60 SUPP EDUCATOR ASSN - BERWICKSAD 60Berwick, Lebanon, No Berwick
013101MSANFORD CUSTODIANS ASSNSanford
013201MSANFORD SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS ASSNSanford
013401MWELLS-OGUNQUIT SSAWells, Ogunquit
013501MWELLS-OGUNQUIT TAWells, ogunquit
013601MYORK ESPYork
013701MYORK TAYork
145014OAFUM
137013OCCAA
148014OCCFA
136013PACSUM
146014PMPBCEA
135013PUMPSA
N/AALLRLocal: MEA-RetiredStatewide