MEA Board Members

The MEA is an Association for educators, run by educators. The MEA Board of Directors are MEA members elected into office by those who are in their MEA district. The Board of Directors set policy decisions for the Association to help improve public schools and working conditions statewide. Members of the MEA are encouraged to reach out to the Board of Directors and discuss issues that are important to their work.

District A

District A

VACANT

District B

District B

Suzen Polk-Hoffses

District C

District C

Ellen Payne

District D

District D

Cedena McAvoy

District E

District E

Thresa Mitchell

District F

District F

Janice Murphy

District G

District G

Nancy Mitchell

District H

District H

Dennis Boyd

District I

District I

Allison Lytton

District J

District J

Rebecca Pruente

District K

District K

Tom Walsh

District L

District L

Rebecca Manchester

District M

District M

Chris Jones

District O

District O

Lisa Leduc

District P

District P

Dina Goodwin

District R - MEA-Retired

District R - MEA-Retired

Gary McGrane

District ESP

District ESP

Jamie McAlpine

Student Observer

Student Observer

Kira Yardley


Use the search bar to type in the town that you work in to find your Local and Board Member.

Local #BoardLocal AssociationSAD/RSUTowns within Locals
1541AASHLAND TA (SAD 32)SAD 32Ashland, Garfield Plt, Masardis, Oxbow Plt, Portage Lake
1542ACASWELL EACaswell
1543ACENTRAL AROOSTOOK TA (SAD 42)SAD 42Mars Hill, Blaine
1031AEAST GRAND SUPPORT STAFF ASSOCIATIONDanforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Weston
1032AEAST GRAND TA (SAD 14)SAD 14Danforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Weston
1034AEAST RANGE II CSD ASSNDanforth, Topsfield, Vanceboro
1544AEASTERN AROOSTOOK EARSU 39Caribou, Limestone
1545AEASTON TAEaston
1546AFT FAIRFIELD TAFort Fairfield
1561ALIMESTONE EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONLimestone
1547ALORING EDUCATORS ASSOCIATIONLoring
1548AMADAWASKA EAMadawaska
1549ANORTHERN AROOSTOOK EAEagle Lake, Fort Kent, St. Francis, Wallagrass, New Canada, St. John Plt
1552ARSU 29 EDUCATION ASSOCIATION - HOULTONRSU 29Houlton, Monticello, Littleton, Hammond, Winterville Plt
1550ARSU 50 EAIsland Falls, Crystal, Dyer Brook, Merrill, Mt. Chase, Oakfield, Patten, Smyrna
1560ARSU 89 EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONStacyville, Sherman, Benedicta, High Landing, Silver Ridge
1551ASAD 01 EA - PRESQUE ISLESAD 01Castle Hill, Chapman, Mapleton, Presque Isle, Westfield
1553ASAD 33 EA (SAINT AGATHA)SAD 33Frenchville, St. Agatha
1555ASAD 70 EA (HODGDON)SAD 70Hodgdon, Amity, Cary Plt, Haynesville, Linneus, Ludlow, Limerick
1554ASAD 70 ED SUPPORT ASSNHodgdon, Amity, Cary Plt, Haynesville, Linneus, Ludlow, New Limerick
1556ASOUTHERN AROOSTOOK VOC ED ASSN (SAVE)
1557AUNION 122 TEACHERS ASSNUnion 122New Sweden, Woodland, Stockholm, Westmanland
1558AVAN BUREN EASAD 24Van Buren, Hamlin, Cyr Plt
1559AWASHBURN TASAD 45Washburn, Perham, Wade
1231BALEXANDER EAAlexander
1232BBAR HARBOR SUPP EAUnion 98Harbor, Tremont, Southwest Harbor
1233BBAR HARBOR TA (AOS 91-MDIRSS)Union 98Harbor, Tremont, Southwest Harbor
1234BCALAIS EA - UNION 106Union 106Robbinston, Calais, Baring Plt, Crawford
1235BCHARLOTTE EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry, Dennysville
1236BCHERRYFIELD SCHOOL TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONCheeryfield
1237BCUTLER-MACHIASPORT-WHITING TAUnion 134Cutler, Machiasport, Whiting
1133BDOWN EAST EA - RSU 24RSU 24Eastbrook, Franklin, Gouldsboro, Mariaville, Prospect Harbor, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham, Winter Harbor
1134BDOWNEAST ESP ASSN - RSU 24RSU 24Eastbrook, Franklin, Gouldsboro, Mariaville, Prospect Harbor, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham, Winter Harbor
1238BDOWNEAST TA (PRINCETON)Baileyville, Princeton, Cooper, Grand Lake Stream Plt, Waite
1239BEAST MACHIAS EAEast Machias
1240BEASTPORT EA (UNION 104)Union 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
1147BHANCOCK LAMOINE EAHancock, Lamoine
1242BJONESBORO TA (UNION 102)Union 102Jonesboro, Machias, Wesley, Marshfield, Northfield, Roque Bluffs, Whitneyville
1243BLUBEC EA (SAD 19)SAD 19Lubec
1244BLUBEC ED SUP ST ASSNLubec
1245BMACHIAS EAJonesboro, Machias, Wesley, East Machias
1246BMACHIAS SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONJonesboro, Machias, Wesley, East Machias
1247BMOOSABEC TA (UNION 103)Union 103Jonesport, Beals
1248BMT DESERT ELEM TA (UNION 98)Union 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
1249BMT DESERT ISLAND HS TAUnion 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
1250BPEMBROKE EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
1251BPEMETIC TAUnion 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
1252BPERRY EAUnion 104Charlotte, Eastport, Pembroke, Perry
1253BSAD 37 TA (HARRINGTON)SAD 37Addison, Cherryfield, Columbia Falls, Harrington, Milbridge
1254BSCHOOL UNION 134 SSEAUnion 134Cutler, Machiasport, Whiting
1255BTREMONT TAUnion 98Bar Harbor, Cranberry Isles, Frenchboro, Mt. Desert, Southwest Harbor, Tremont
1259BTRENTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TATrenton
1258BUNION RIVER VALLEY TA (URVTA)Union 92Hancock, Lamoine, Mariaville, Otis, Surry
1256BWASHINGTON ACADEMY TAEast Machias
1257BWOODLAND EABaileyville, Princeton
1033CEAST MILLINOCKET TAUnion 113E. Millinocket, Medway, Woodville
1137CFOXCROFT ACADEMY EADover-Foxcroft
1036CGREENBUSH TAGreenbush
1138CGREENVILLE EA (UNION 60)Union 60Greenville, Shirley, Beaver Cove, Kingsbury Plt, Willimantic
0834CHARMONY EAHarmony
1139CHERMON EAHermon
1050CLEE ACADEMY EALee
1037CMEDWAY TA (UNION 113)Union 113E. Millinocket, Medway, Woodville
1038CMILFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONMilford
1039CMILLINOCKET EAMillinocket
1040CPENOBSCOT VALLEY EA (SAD 31)SAD 31Burlington, Edinburg, Enfield, Howland, Maxfield, Passadumkeag
1041CPIONEER TA (SAD #30)SAD 30Lee, Winn, Springfield, Websters Plt
1042CREGION 3 EALincoln
0837CRSU 19 EARSU 19SAD 38 Etna (Etna, Dixmont), SAD 48 Newport (Corinna, Hartland, Palmyra, St. Albans, Newport, Plymouth)
1045CRSU 34 EARSU 34Old Town, Alton, Bradley
1046CRSU 67 EARSU 67Lincoln, Mattawamkeag, Chester
1141CSAD 04 TA (GUILFORD)SAD 04Guilford, Abbot, Cambridge, Parkman, Sangerville, Wellington
1142CSAD 23 TA (CARMEL)SAD 23Carmel, Levant
1047CSAD 41 EA (MILO)SAD 41Atkinson, Brownville, Lagrange, Milo
0838CSAD 46 EA - DEXTERSAD 46Dexter, Exeter, Garland, Ripley
1144CSAD 64 TA - CORINTHSAD 64Bradford, Corinth, Hudson, Kenduskeag, Stetson
1145CSAD 68 EDUCATION ASSNSAD 68Charleston, Dover-Foxcroft, Monson, Sebec
1311DBANGOR EABangor
0942DBLUE HILL ESP ASSOCIATIONUnion 93Blue Hill, Brooksville, Castine, Penobscot
1131DBREWER EABrewer
1132DBREWER NON-TEACHING ASSNBrewer
0943DBROOKLIN EA (UNION 76)Union 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
0944DCSD 13 SUP PERSONNEL ASSNUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
1146DEDUCATION ASSOCIATION 22Hampden, Newburgh, Winterport, Frankfort
1135DELLSWORTH EAEllsworth
1149DELLSWORTH EDUCATIONAL HEALTHCARE & OFFICE PROEllsworth
1136DELLSWORTH SUPPORT PROFESSIONALS ASSNEllsworth
1241DGEORGE STEVENS ACADEMY TABlue Hill
1035DGLENBURN EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONGlenburn
0947DISLAND TAUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Stonington, Sedgwick
1044DORONO EARSU 26Orono, Veazie
1140DORRINGTON TAUnion 91Orrington, Dedham
0945DPENOBSCOT BAY EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSearsport, Stockton Springs
0951DPENOBSCOT BAY TAUnion 93Blue Hill, Brooksville, Castine, Penobscot
1043DREGION 4 EABangor
0953DRSU 25 EARSU 25Bucksport/Orland/MSAD 18 (Prospect)
0941DRSU 71 EARSU 71Belfast, Belmont, Morrill, Searsmont, Swanville
1143DSAD 63 TA - HOLDENSAD 63Clifton, Eddington, Holden
0955DSEDGWICK EAUnion 76Brooklin, Deer Isle, Isle au Haut, Sedgwick
1049DVEAZIE EAVeazie
0962DWALDO COUNTY TECHNICAL CENTER EABelfast
0957EAPPLETON TA (UNION 69)Union 69Hope, Appleton, Lincolnville
0521EBOOTHBAY REGION EAUnion 49Edgecomb, Southport, Boothbay Harbor
0522EBRISTOL EAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
0523ECENTRAL LINCOLN COUNTY ESP ASSNBristol, Damariscotta, Gr Salt Bay CSD, Jefferson, Nobleboro, South Bristol
0524EDAMARISCOTTA AREA TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
0946EFOX ISLAND TAFox Islands
0525EGEORGETOWN TAUnion 47Georgetown
0958EHOPE TAUnion 69Lincolnville, Appleton, Hope
0948EISLESBORO TAIslesboro
0527EJEFFERSON TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
0959ELINCOLNVILLE EAUnion 69Lincolnville, Appleton, Hope
0529EMEDOMAK VALLEY EASAD 40Friendship, Union, Waldoboro, Warren, Washington
0949EMEGUNTICOOK ESP ASSOCIATIONSAD 28Camden, Rockport
0950EMEGUNTICOOK TA (SAD 28)SAD 28Camden, Rockport
0532ENOBLEBORO TAAOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
0961ENORTH HAVEN TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONNorthhaven, Clinton
0960ENORTHPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONNorthport
0952EREGION 8 EARockland
0434ESAGADAHOC EAWest Bath, Bath, Phipsburg, Woolwich
0533ESEACOAST EARSU 13SAD 5 Rockland (Owls Head, So. Thomaston, Rockland), SAD 50 Thomaston (Cushing, St. George, Thomaston)
0956ESHEEPSCOT VALLEY EARSU 12Alna, Wiscasset, Westport Island, Palermo, Somerville, Whitefield, Windsor, Chelsea
0534ESOUTH BRISTOL TA (AOS 93)AOS 93Bristol, Damariscotta, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Bremen, Newcastle, Jefferson
0535EST GEORGE EASt George
0536EWISCASSET EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWiscasset
0537EWISCASSET ESP ASSNWiscasset
N/AESPLocal: ESP StatewideStatewide
0751FAUGUSTA EAAugusta
0753FFAYETTE EAFayette
0835FJACKMAN TA (SAD 12)SAD 12Jackman, Moose River
0757FMARANACOOK AREA SCHOOLS ASSOCIATIONReadfield, Manchester, Mt. Vernon, Wayne
0624FMSAD #58 ESP ASSOCIATIONKingfield
0625FMT ABRAM TA - SAD 58SAD 58Avon, Eustis, Kingfield, Philips, Strong
0626FMT BLUE RSD EASAD 09Farmington, New Sharon, Weld, Wilton, Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Temple, Vienna
0627FRANGELEY SUPPORT STAFF ASSN (RSU 78)Union 37Rangeley, Dallas Plt, Lincoln Plt, Magalloway Plt, Rangeley Plt, Sandy River Plt
0628FRANGELEY TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONUnion 37Rangeley, Dallas Plt, Lincoln Plt, Magalloway Plt, Rangeley Plt, Sandy River Plt
0430FSAGADAHOC EARSU 01Arrowsic, Bath, West Bath, Phippsburg, Woolwich
0630FSTRATTON EAStratton
0844FUPPER KENNEBEC VALLEY EA (SAD 13)SAD 13Bingham, Moscow
0771FWINTHROP ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATIONWinthrop
0766FWINTHROP EAWinthrop
0831GATHENS EAAthens
0832GCARRABEC EA - SAD 74SAD 74Anson, Embden, New Portland, Solon
0833GCARRABEC ESP - SAD 74SAD 74Anson, Embden, New Portland, Solon
0836GMADISON AREA EA (SAD 59)SAD 59Athens, Brighton Plt, Madison, Starks
0845GMSAD #49 EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSAD 49Albion, Benton, Clinton, Fairfield
0767GRSU 03/SAD 03 EA - UNITYSAD 3Brooks, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Monroe, Montville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity, Waldo
0760GRSU 18 EARSU 18SAD 47 Oakland (Belgrade, Oakland, Sidney, Rome), China
0841GSAD 49 TA - FAIRFIELDSAD 49Albion, Benton, Clinton, Fairfield
0842GSAD 53 EA (PITTSFIELD)SAD 53Burnham, Pittsfield, Detroit
0843GSAD 54 EA - SKOWHEGANSAD 54Canaan, Cornville, Mercer, Norridgewock, Skowhegan,Smithfield
0763GVASSALBORO EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
0764GWATERVILLE EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
0765GWINSLOW EAAOS 92Waterville, Winslow, Vassalboro
0635HDIRIGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONDixfield
0755HKENNEBEC INTRA-DISTRICT SCHOOLS EARSU 02SAD 16 (Hallowell, Farmingdale), Dresden, Monmouth, Richmond
0338HOXFORD HILLS EA - SAD 17SAD 17Harrison, Hebron, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris, Waterford, West Paris
0339HOXFORD HILLS ED SUPP PERS ASSNSAD 17Harrison, Hebron, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris, Waterford, West Paris
0343HREGION XI TANorway
0344HRSU 16 EARSU 16Mechanic Falls, Minot, Poland
0629HRSU 73 EAJay and SAD 36 Livermore, Livermore Falls
0634HRSU 73 MANAGERS/DIRECTORS ASSNJay and SAD 36 Livermore, Livermore Falls
0631HTELSTAR EA (SAD 44)SAD 44Bethel, Greenwood, Newry, Woodstock, Andover
0632HTRITOWN EDUCATION ASSN - SAD 52SAD 52Greene, Leeds, Turner
0633HWESTERN FOOTHILLS EARSU 10SAD 21 (Dixfield, Peru, Canton, Carthage), SAD 43 (Mexico, Rumford, Byron, Roxbury), SAD 39 (Buckfield, Sumner, Hartford)
0621IAUBURN EAAuburn
0761IGARDINER BUS DRIVERS ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
0762IGARDINER TASAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
0332IGRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER ESPASAD 15Gray, New Gloucester
0333IGRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER TASAD 15Gray, New Gloucester
0622ILEWISTON EALewiston
0623ILEWISTON FOOD SERVICE MANAGERS ASSNLewiston
0342IRAYMOND-WINDHAM ESP ASSOCIATIONRSU 14Windham, Raymond
0769IRSU 11 CUSTODIAN ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
0768IRSU 11 ED TECHS/ADM ASSTSSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
0770IRSU 11 NON-INSTRUCTIONAL EDUCATION ASSNSAD 11Gardiner, Pittston, Randolph, W. Gardiner
0759IRSU 4 EARSU 04Litchfield, Oak Hill CSD, Sabattus, Wales
0345ISEBAGO EAST SHORE EARSU 14Windham, Raymond
0236IWESTBROOK EAWestbrook
0422JBRUNSWICK EABrunswick
0424JCOASTAL EARSU 05Freeport, Durham, Pownal
0528JLISBON EAUnion 30Lisbon
0530JMERRYMEETING EMPLOYEES ASSNSAD 75Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harpswell, Topsham
0531JMERRYMEETING TA - SAD 75SAD 75Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harpswell, Topsham
0428JREGION TEN TABrunswick
0429JSAD 51 EASAD 51Cumberland, North Yarmouth
0435JYARMOUTH EAYarmouth
0349KBAXTER ACADEMYPortland
0421KBENEFIT ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEESPortland
0423KCAPE ELIZABETH EACape Elizabeth
0425KFALMOUTH BUS DRIVERS ASSNFalmouth
0426KFALMOUTH EAFalmouth
1411KPORTLAND EAPortland
0427KPORTLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY STAFF ASSNPortland
0234KSCARBOROUGH EAScarborough
0431KSOUTH PORTLAND ED SUPP PROF ASSNSouth Portland
0432KSOUTH PORTLAND SCHOOL DEPT SERVICE ASSNSouth Portland
0433KSOUTH PORTLAND TASouth Portland
0226LDAYTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONDayton
0331LFRYEBURG ACADEMY TASAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
0227LGORHAM ESPAGorham
0228LGORHAM TAGorham
0334LLAKE REG INSTRUCTIONAL SUPP ASSNSAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
0335LLAKE REG NONTEACHING EMPLOYEE ASSNSAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
0336LLAKE REGION TA (SAD 61)SAD 61Bridgton, Casco, Naples, Sebago
0337LMASSABESIC EA - SAD 57SAD 57Alfred, Limerick, Lyman, Newfield, Shapleigh, Waterboro
0340LPEQUAWKET VALLEY EA - SAD 72SAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
0341LPEQUAWKET VALLEY SUPPORT STAFF ASSNSAD 72Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Lovell, Stoneham, Stow, Sweden
0230LSACO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSaco
0231LSACO VALLEY I S P ASSN (SAD 06)SAD 06Buxton, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Bar Mills, Frye Island, Steep Falls
0232LSACO VALLEY TA (SAD 06)SAD 06Buxton, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Bar Mills, Frye Island, Steep Falls
0233LSAD 06 SUP STAFF ASSNSAD 06Buxton, Frye Island, Hollis, Limington, Standish, Steep Falls
0348LSEBAGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONSebago
0235LTHORNTON ACADEMYSaco
0347LTRI-COUNTY ESP ASSOCIATION
0346LTRI-COUNTY TA - SAD 55SAD 55Baldwin, Cornish, Hiram, Parsonsfield, Porter
0121MACTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONActon
0122MACTON SUPPORT STAFF ASSOCIATIONActon
0221MBIDDEFORD ADM ASST ASSNBiddeford
0222MBIDDEFORD ADMINISTRATORS ASSNBiddeford
0223MBIDDEFORD ED TECH III ASSNBiddeford
0224MBIDDEFORD SUPPORT ED UNITBiddeford
0225MBIDDEFORD TABiddeford
0123MKENNEBUNK-ARUNDEL-KENNEBUNKPORT EARSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
0124MKITTERY EAKittery
0125MMSAD 60 TA - BERWICKSAD 60Berwick, Lebanon, No Berwick
0126MQUAMPHEGAN EASAD 35Eliot, So. Berwick
0127MRSU 21 CUSTODIANS/MAINTENANCE ASSOCIATIONRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
0128MRSU 21 ED TECH ASSOCIATIONRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
0129MRSU 21 TRANSPORTATION EMPLOYEESRSU 21Kennebunk, Arundel, Kennebunkport
0229MRSU 23 EARSU 23Old Orchard Beach
0130MSAD 60 SUPP EDUCATOR ASSN - BERWICKSAD 60Berwick, Lebanon, No Berwick
0131MSANFORD CUSTODIANS ASSNSanford
0132MSANFORD SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS ASSNSanford
0134MWELLS-OGUNQUIT SSAWells, Ogunquit
0135MWELLS-OGUNQUIT TAWells, ogunquit
0136MYORK ESPYork
0137MYORK TAYork
1450OAFUM
1370OCCAA
1480OCCFA
1360PACSUM
1460PMPBCEA
1350PUMPSA
N/ARLocal: MEA-RetiredStatewide